Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H.F.Triplett Henry Franklin Triplett
Full Name: Henry Franklin Triplett
Date of birth: January 5, 1854
Date of death: December 14, 1928

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 11, 1927 - Dec 14, 1928 40th (1) (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Hardin, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
S 4 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (3) (4)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Hardin, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
(1) Wilfred R. Cousins, Sr., in special election 1/21/1929, sworn in 41st Legislature, succeeded Henry F. Triplett, died 12/14/1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S., Simple Resolution 6, 2/12/1929, p. 649. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Henry F. Triplett, birth date 1/5/1854, death date 12/14/1928. Burial in Magnolia Cemetery, Beaumont. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry Franklin Triplett (son of T.M & V.R.Triplett, born 1/5/1854, deceased 12/14/1929) included in notes of Mrs Mote Adcock of Knob Noster; Henry F Triplett, died December 1928 at "age about 80 years," funeral and burial at Beaumont. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.F. Triplett, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.F.Triplett, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Indian Committee  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Debts  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Debts  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.