Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. H. Vickers J.H. Vickers
Full Name: J. H. Vickers
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3)   Unknown Bolin / Morris   Morris, Titus
(1) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American.
(2) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(3) J.H. Vickers, in special election 1/17/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded T.R. Bolin, resigned 12/4/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1920 - Joseph H. Vickers, Justice Precinct 3, Morris County, age 60, born in Alabama, wife Bulah, farmer. FamilySearch.
  • Possibly Joseph Henry Vickers, birth date 8/13/1859 in Barber County, Alabama; death date 10/27/1930 in Omaha, Morris County, Texas; farmer; wife Beulah E. Chapman, son Tarrant Owen Vickers. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Possibly Henry Vickers, husband of Beulah, interred in Omaha City Cemetery, Omaha, Morris County. Birth year 1859; death year 1930. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. H. Vickers, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.