Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. Homer Gaddy J. Homer Gaddy
Full Name: James Homer Gaddy
Date of birth: March 10, 1874
Date of death: October 10, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 13 Jan 14, 1919 - Jul 23, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) Sam H. Holmes, sworn 5/22/1920, succeeded J. Homer Gaddy, resigned 7/23/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, James Homer Gaddy, p. 37. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Other Resources
  • James Homer Gaddy, birth date 3/10/1874, death date 10/10/1948, State Representative in 36th, interment in Magnolia Cemetery, Beaumont, Jefferson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. Homer Gaddy, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Goodnight Ranch Visit  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.