Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Homan William Kercheval Homan
Full Name: William Kercheval Homan
Date of birth: August 14, 1847
Date of death: April 12, 1908

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 20 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2) (3)   Greenback Caldwell / Burleson   Austin, Burleson, Washington
S 20 Jan 14, 1879 - Jul 9, 1879 16th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Greenback Caldwell / Burleson   Austin, Burleson, Washington
(1) Republican, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Independent Greenbacker. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(3) 17th Legislature - 1/11/1881, p. 1. Listed as one of the "newly elected" Senators who "approached the President's desk and took the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution." Senate Journal.
(4) "The returns from Austin county, as far as heard from, show the following ahead: for . . . legislature — Cochrane, dem.; senate, Homan, rep." 11/8/1878, p. 2 Galveston Daily News.
(5) Republican, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(6) William K. Homan resigned 7/9/1879, and succeeded himself in special election 2/17/1880. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) 16th Legislature - 1/14/1879, p. 1. Listed as one of the "newly elected senators, approached the president's desk and took the oath of office prescribed by the constitution." Senate Journal.
(8) 16th Legislature, Extra Session - William K. Homan resigned to assume duties of U.S. district attorney for the eastern district of Texas, 7/9/1879, pp. 349-350. Includes resolution and honors for Senator Homan on his resignation. Senate Journal.
(9) Independent Greenbacker. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • HOMAN, WILLIAM KERCHEVAL (1847-1908). "In 1878 he was elected to represent District Twenty, comprising Burleson, Washington, and Brazos counties, in the Senate of the Sixteenth Texas Legislature, 1879–80. After one session he tendered his resignation, but it was never acted upon. He was reelected to the Seventeenth Legislature..." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, p. 245. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Homan, 17th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    General Land Office  
    Insurance, Statistics and History of Texas  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Places of Business and Suitable Buildings for Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Commissioners of Appeals  
    Public Claims and Accounts  
    Public Debt  
    Public Printing  
    Quarters for State Departments, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Revision of Rules (Chair) 
    State Indebtedness  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Finance  
    Governor's Message, Election of County Officers in Harrison and Smith Counties  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Land Frauds  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands  
    Public Printing  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    Revision of Code  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.