Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.M. Martin J.M. Martin
Full Name: J. M. Martin
Date of birth: 1848
Date of death: March 8, 1882

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 11, 1881 - Mar 8, 1882 17th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke, Grayson
H 48 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson    
(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) William O. Davis, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded J.M. Martin, died 3/9/1882. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) 17th Legislature - 1/11/1881, p. 1. Listed as one of the "newly elected" Senators who "approached the President's desk and took the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution." Senate Journal.
(5) Listed as J.M. Martin in "Ready to make laws . . . Eighty members present (House)" (organization of the 15th Legislature), 4/19/1876, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(6) J.M. Martin, Grayson County. House Journal.
(7) J.M. Martin. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) J.N. Martin. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(9) Mentioned in "The news from Austin . . . Resignations of Representative Barziza and four others accepted after critical debate . . . Hunter restored to his seat . . . Other resignations not improbable," Thursday, 8/3/1876, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 17th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Memorial resolutions for the Hon. Stephen Powers, Senator from the 29th District; the Hon. J.M. Martin, Senator from the 11th District; and the Hon. John T. Buchanan, Senator from the 16th District, 4/22/1882. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, J.M. Martin, pp. 116-118. Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878, 1876.
  • 17th Legislature - J.M. Martin had previously served in the House in the 15th Legislature, biographical sketch, pp. 280, 288. Born in Sumner County, Tennessee, in 1848. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • Death notice, "Death, in Tennessee, of Senator Martin," 3/10/1882, Gainesville, dateline March 9, died last night at 10 o'clock (March 8). Galveston Daily News.
  • Death announcement, Brenham Weekly Banner, 3/16/1882, p. 1, telegram from Saundersville, Tennessee received at Gainesville, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.M. Martin, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.M. Martin, 17th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 15th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Revision of Rules  
    Senatorial and Representative Districts, Apportionment  
    State Asylums  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    15th R.S. - 1876
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Education  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.