Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Harriel G. 'Hal' Geiger
Full Name: Harriel G. "Hal" Geiger
Date of birth: 1839
Date of death: 1886

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 27 Apr 6, 1882 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Greenback Hearne / Robertson   Robertson
H 27 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (5) (6) (7) (8)   Republican Hearne / Robertson   Robertson
(1) Geiger attended the Greenback convention at Corsicana, September 1, 1882. He "told of his old service in the Republican ranks; of his prosecution in the Federal Court at Waco by some of his Republican friends," p. 2, 9/6/1882. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Newly elected members were sworn on April 6, 1882, including: "Owen Brown, Hal Geiger, Seth Stewart and T. P. Rodrigues [sic]." "Special session of the Seventeenth Legislature," p. 1, 4/7/1882. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Harriel G. Geiger, in special election 9/17/1881, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded E.C. Mobley, notice of removal from district received 8/3/1881. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "The leadership of the Republican Party decided not to fuse with the Greenbackers in 1880, but rather placed a ticket in the field. . . Among the few blacks who remained visible in the Greenback fold [in 1880] were Hal Geiger and Robert A. Kerr," p. 129. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
(5) Republican, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(6) States Geiger was a Republican candidate endorsed by the Greenback party. Handbook of Texas Online.
(7) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(8) "The campaign efforts of Hal Geiger and Robert J. Evans also resulted in a Greenback victory for themselves," p. 129. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 589, paying tribute to African American legislators and constitutional convention delegates of 1868-1900. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HCR 81, paying tribute to African American legislators and constitutional convention delegates. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Forever Free: Nineteenth Century African-American Legislators and Constitutional Convention Delegates of Texas, 2002.
  • Biography, Harrold G. Geiger, pp. 259-260. Born in South Carolina in 1839. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 60-61, "sometimes a Republican and sometimes a Greenbacker," Geiger won election to the 16th Legislature on the Greenback ticket. Birth year 1840, Appendix D. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in Chapter VI, "Black Belt Politics." The Negro in Texas, 1874-1900, 1971.
  • GEIGER, HARRIEL G. (ca. 1840-1886). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Agriculture  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.