Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Donald Marr Donald Marr
Full Name: Donald Phelps Marr
Date of birth: October 27, 1855
Date of death: November 4, 1893

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78 Jan 11, 1881 - Jun 23, 1881 17th (1) (2)   Democrat Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Karnes, Live Oak, San Patricio, Wilson
(1) Thomas A. Rodriguez, in special election 9/17/1881, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded Donald P. Marr, resigned 6/23/1881. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 125-127, Types of Successful Men of Texas." Of course it is unnecessary to say that he [Marr] is a Democrat." Google Books.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Other Resources
  • Possibly Donald P. Marr interred at Oakwood Cemetery, Austin, Travis County, TX: born 10/27/1855, died 11/4/1893. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Donald Marr, 17th Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    County and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Stockraising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.