Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Russell Burnett
Full Name: James Russell Burnett
Date of birth: June 20, 1843
Date of death: April 30, 1917

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 14, 1879 - Oct 9, 1879 16th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Unaffiliated Huntsville / Walker   Grimes, Madison, Trinity, Walker
H 3 Feb 15, 1870 - Jan 11, 1871 12th (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14)   Republican Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
(1) Senatorial apportionment - Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. "Sixteenth District - Grimes, Madison, Walker and Trinity Counties shall elect one senator; Walker to be the returning county." University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Republican, from Walker County, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(3) John T. Buchanan, in special election 2/17/1880, succeeded James R. Burnett, resigned 10/9/1879. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Listed as member of 15th and 16th legislatures. Note under members of the 15th legislature: "Burnett, sworn in 16th Legislature, succeeded Tillman Smith, resigned November 19, 1876." Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Listed as member of 16th legislature only. Members of the Texas Legislature, 1846-1962, 1962.
(6) J.R. Burnett of Walker listed in Republican State Convention, 1876, Committee on Platform and Resolutions. J.R. Burnett listed in Republican State Convention, 1892, Chairman of Committee on Platform and Resolutions. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.
(7) 16th Legislature - 1/14/1879, p. 1. Listed as one of the "newly elected senators, approached the president's desk and took the oath of office prescribed by the constitution." Senate Journal.
(8) Bio states Burnett, of Anderson, Grimes County, was elected to the Senate "as an independent candidate, endorsed by the Republican County Convention of the district, and the Greenbackers of Walker county." Roster lists party as Republican. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(9) M. Priest of the Senate and L.W. Cooper and James R. Burnett of the House appointed to judgeships, 8/25/1870, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(10) Republican. "A Few Questions," 7/1/1870, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(11) "During the Twelfth Texas Legislature (1870-71), the citizens first elected James R. Burnett, former adjutant of the 13th Texas and brother of Col. John H. Burnett. When Burnett was forced to resign . . . J. Crockett English . . . replaced him." p. 185, Spartan Band: Burnett's 13th Texas Cavalry in the Civil War. Google Books.
(12) 12th Provisional Legislature - Election contest resolved in Burnett's favor; sworn 2/15/1870, p. 31. House Journal.
(13) Joe R. Burnett, sworn 2/15/1870, succeeded A.D. Elam, member-elect, declared ineligible 2/14/1870. John C. English, sworn 1/11/1871, succeeded Joe R. Burnett, resigned. Frank Rainey, sworn 10/31/1871, succeeded John C. English, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(14) Joe R. Burnett. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in "Sketches of the Convention," Free Man's Press, 8/1/1868, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Relatives: James R. Burnett and John H. Burnett - brothers. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Biography, James Russell Burnett, p. 244. Burnett also "served in the first session of the House of Representatives in 1870." Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Biographical sketch, James Russell Burnett of Anderson, pp. 256-257. Moved to Huntsville in 1870. "In the 1878 elections Burnett ran as an independent and, benefiting from the endorsement of Republican county convention of the district and the support of Greenbackers of Waller County, defeated the Democratic candidate, William A. Leigh of Huntsville. . ." Died in 1907. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • James Russell Burnett, birth date 6/20/1843 in Summerville, Georgia, death date 4/30/1917 in Kerrville. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in WALKER COUNTY REBELLION. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Listed in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." Includes years of service, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Kerr County Cemeteries, Glen Rest Cemetery, died 4/30/1917. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Represented District 20, Houston and Trinity counties, in the Reconstruction Convention. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
  • Member of Reconstruction Convention of 1868-1869, p. 91. Year Book for Texas, 1901, 1902.
  • Committee Informationtop
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Consider Report of the Joint Committee Appointed to Visit  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Committee Rooms  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Private Land Claims  
    Revision of Code  
    Room for Court of Appeals  
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Conduct of Comptroller A. Bledsoe, Select Committee  
    Education  
    House Member Conduct, Select (Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.