Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Samuel Evans Samuel Evans
Full Name: Samuel "Sam" Evans
Date of birth: October 28, 1831
Date of death: January 4, 1905

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Feb 10, 1870 - Jan 13, 1874 13th (1) (2) (3)   12th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Unaffiliated Fort Worth / Tarrant   Collin, Dallas, Tarrant
H 43 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (9)     Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Apr. 24, 1873 [presented to Governor May 1, 1873 and became law without his signature], 13th Legislature, R.S., ch. 35, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Democrat. Directory of the Members of the Thirteenth Legislature of the State of Texas, 1873.
(3) Fifteen members of the 13th Legislature were conservative Democrats. These fifteen were joined by E. Thomas Broughton and Captain Samuel Evans, "both returning conservative independents," p. 145. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(4) Samuel Evans refused to qualify 2/8/1870, qualified 2/10/1870, and did not attend Called Session until 5/28/1870, when he again qualified. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Drawing for Terms of Office, 5/2/1870, pp. 51-52. Drew 6-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) Samuel Evans declined qualifying in the provisional session, p. 4; qualified 2/10/1870, p. 5. Senate Journal.
(7) 12th Legislature - party affiliation, Conservative. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
(8) "Like Captain Samuel Evans of neighboring District Twenty-One, he [Broughton] was unwilling to ally himself with any of the political coteries. He ran for the Senate against both a Democrat and a Republican and was elected," p. 91. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(9) Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • EVANS, SAMUEL (1831-1905). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Volume I, pp. 246-247. Birth date 10/28/1831. A Twentieth Century History and Biographical Record of North and West Texas, 1906.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, Fort Worth Daily Democrat, 1/6/1905. Captain Evans passed away "yesterday morning at 10:10 o'clock." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Obituary, Rockdale Messenger, 1/5/1905. Death date 1/4/1905. "Originally a Democrat, Capt. Evans became a Greenbaker [sic] and then a Populist." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Samuel Evans, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Samuel Evans, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Samuel Evans, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 11th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, south wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Agriculture  
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses, Select  
    Finance  
    Militia  
    Printing  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    State Indebtness  
    11th R.S. - 1866
    Engrossed Bills  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.