Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Seth Shepard
Full Name: Seth Shepard
Date of birth: April 23, 1847
Date of death: December 3, 1917

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Mar 26, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Brenham / Washington   Burleson, Washington
(1) Shepard in election contest over Matthew Gaines 3/25/1874, sworn 3/26/1874. Gaines never seated, pp. 645-646. Senate Journal.
(2) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) Seth Shepard, in special election 2/17/1874, seated 3/26/1874, succeeded T.G. Davidson, refused to qualify 1/14/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Memorial of Seth Shepard protesting the seating of Matthew Gaines, 3/17/1874, pp. 567-570, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Presentation of Matthew Gaines' credentials; election contest with Seth Shepard referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections, 3/20/1874, p. 600, Fourteenth Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • SHEPARD, SETH (1847-1917). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketches of Chauncy B., James E. and Seth Shepard, History of Brenham and Washington County, pp. 84-87. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Other Resources
  • "Body of Judge Shepard is Buried in Washington," 12/7/1917. Dallas Morning News.
  • Seth Shepard, born 1847, died 12/3/1917, Greenwood Cemetery, Dallas. "The last of the original members of the Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia. According to articles in the Dallas News he is actually buried in Rock Creek Cemetery in Washington." Find a Grave.
  • "Former Texan Dies After an Operation: Seth Shepard, Chief Justice of District of Columbia, is Dead," 12/4/1917, p. 1, born 1847, died 12/3/1917; Obituary, "Sketch of Life and Work of One of Texas' Honored Sons," 12/9/1917, p. 3, former Chief Justice Seth Shepard, member of Texas Senate in 1874, appointed associate justice of Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia by President Cleveland in 1893, then chief justice by President Roosevelt on 1/5/1905. Galveston Daily News.
  • "To Judge Shepard the State owes a lasting debt of gratitude for having found the original manuscript of the Declaration of Texas Independence, which was lost for more than sixty years," p. 87, History of Brenham and Washington County, pp. 84-87. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Relatives: James E. Shepard and Chauncy B. Shepard - brothers; Chauncy B. Shepard - father, Seth Shepard - son; James E. Shepard - uncle, Seth Shepard - nephew; History of Brenham and Washington County, pp. 84-87. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Mentioned in Chapter VI, "Black Belt Politics." The Negro in Texas, 1874-1900, 1971.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Asylums (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.