Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Valerie Corte Valerie Corte
Full Name: Valerie Corte
Other surnames: Ryder

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 122 Jul 1, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st (1) (2)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Apr 17, 2006 - Sep 15, 2006 79th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Sworn 7/1/2009, House Journal.
(2) Valerie Ryder Corte selected by her husband, Frank Corte, to serve as his temporary acting representative beginning 7/1/2009. Speaker of the House.
(3) Sworn 4/17/2006, p. 5. House Journal.
(4) Rep. Frank Corte will resume his legislative responsibilites when his active military service ends on 9/14/2006. Letter from Valerie Corte to Speaker Tom Craddick, 9/13/2006. Speaker of the House.
(5) Rep. Frank Corte's active military service ends 9/14/2006; Valerie Corte's term ends 9/15/2006. Letter from Frank Corte to Speaker Tom Craddick, 9/13/2006. Speaker of the House.
(6) Valerie Ryder Corte selected by her husband, Frank Corte, to serve as his temporary acting representative beginning 4/17/2006. Speaker of the House.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 35. Valerie Corte approved as temporary acting representative for her husband, Frank Corte, 4/17/2006. Resolutions - Administrative.
  • 81st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 18. Valerie Corte approved as temporary acting representative for her husband, Frank Corte, 7/1/2009. Resolutions - Administrative.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 376. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Relatives: Frank J. Corte - husband; Valerie Ryder Corte - wife. Speaker of the House.
  • "Duty Calls," March 2006. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Valerie Corte, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.