Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ken Legler Ken Legler
Full Name: Ken J. Legler
Date of birth: December 27, 1957
Date of death: June 1, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 144 Jan 11, 2011 - Jun 1, 2012 82nd (1) (2)   Republican Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 144 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Pasadena / Harris   Harris
(1) Proclamation, 6/15/2012, Ordering special election in House District 144 on 11/6/2012 to serve unexpired term of Ken Legler. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Barbara Legler sworn 9/7/2012; succeeded unexpired term of husband, Ken Legler, died 6/1/2012. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HCR 52. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Statement by Gov. Perry on Death of Rep. Ken Legler, Letter to Commander Jose P. Ortiz, III, Capitol Region, Texas Department of Public Safety, 6/1/2012, Flags to be lowered to half-staff in memory of Representative Ken Legler. Governor Rick Perry.
  • Obituary, 6/5/2012. Pasadena Citizen.
  • Notice of death, 6/1/2012. Speaker of the House.
  • "Remembering Ken Legler: State Rep. and Former TAB Board Member Dies Suddenly," Volume 27, Number 6, June 2012, p. 5. Texas Business Report.
  • Legler, Ken J. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ken Legler, 81st Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ken Legler, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Environmental Regulation  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Environmental Regulation  
    Human Services  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.