Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jake Johnson Jake Johnson
Full Name: Jake Johnson
Date of birth: May 12, 1931
Date of death: September 8, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-1 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Sworn 11/20/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 674. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 28. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 475. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • "Recalling the Fighting Champ of Texas Politics," 1/26/1990. Austin American Statesman.
  • "Round Rock gets re-'leaf': former lege buries acorns to clear air," 1/14/1993, p. 2. Austin American Statesman.
  • "How the devil saved establishment's fair," 4/26/1998, p. 2A. San Antonio Express-News.
  • Obituary, 9/10/2006, p. 5B. "Died Saturday [9/9/2006]. He was 75." San Antonio Express-News.
  • Obituary, 9/12/2006. "Passed away Friday, September 8, at the age of 75." San Antonio Express-News.
  • Johnson, Jake. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake Johnson, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Appropriations  
    Consumer Credit (Chair) 
    Historic Flags (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Livestock  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Motor Transportation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Motor Transportation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Motor Traffic  
    State Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Saving Taxes  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.