Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lee Duggan Lee Duggan
Full Name: Fitzhugh Lee Duggan, Jr.
Date of birth: August 14, 1931
Date of death: June 16, 2019

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Aug 31, 1967 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-9 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-9 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Glenn Purcell, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/13/1967, succeeded F. Lee Duggan, Jr., resigned 8/31/1967. Served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Duggan, Fitzhugh Lee. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lee Duggan, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Election Law  
    Feasibility of Group Insurance  
    General Investigating  
    Houston Legal Aid Foundation  
    Houston Ship Channel  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.