Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jack McLaughlin Jack McLaughlin
Full Name: Jack Ray McLaughlin
Date of birth: January 2, 1927
Date of death: June 3, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-1 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-1 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-1 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Jack Ray McLaughlin, birth date 1/2/1927, death date 6/3/2007. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jack McLaughlin, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack McLaughlin, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack McLaughlin, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    County Government  
    Data Processing and Printing  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Parks and Wildlife (Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife Management in Other States (Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Local Bills  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Control Act  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.