Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. D. Weldon J.D. Weldon
Full Name: James Dale "Jimmie" Weldon
Date of birth: November 9, 1928
Date of death: September 5, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-2 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-2 Nov 23, 1962 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
(2) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas.
(3) "Senators-elect can't take oath, draw pay till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas News.
(4) "Wilson opinion awaited on exact end of terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Jimmie Dale Weldon, birth date 11/9/1928, death date 9/5/2005, interment in Greenlawn Memorial Park, Groves, Jefferson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. D. Weldon, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. D. Weldon, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. D. Weldon, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. D. Weldon, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Automatic Data Processing in State Government  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Data Processing and Printing (Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Recreational Water Safety  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Pleasure Island  
    School Districts  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.