Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George H. Richards George H. Richards
Full Name: George H. Richards
Date of birth: November 24, 1912
Date of death: February 18, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Houston, Leon, Walker
H 17 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Houston, Leon, Walker
H 28 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Houston, Walker
H 28 Jul 29, 1960 - Jan 10, 1961 56th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Houston, Walker
(1) Sworn 11/17/1962. Oaths of Office.
(2) Sworn 7/29/1960. Oaths of Office.
(3) George H. Richards, in special election 6/4/1960, sworn 7/29/1960, succeeded Jamie H. Clements, resigned 4/29/1960. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 56th Legislature - Clements resigned 4/28/1960. Succeeded by George H. Richards, Huntsville, on 6/4/1960. Also shows Clements' former legislatures as 53rd-55th, but House Journals show he served only in the 53rd, 54th, and 56th. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • George H. Richards, birth date 11/24/1912 in Tyler, death date 2/18/1972 in Huntsville, burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Huntsville. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George H. Richards, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George H. Richards, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George H. Richards, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations  
    Juvenile Crime  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Foundation School Program Financing  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.