Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. Charles Whitfield, Jr. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr.
Full Name: Joseph Charles "Whit" Whitfield, Jr.
Date of birth: December 16, 1921
Date of death: July 12, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-8 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-8 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-8 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-8 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of Barbara Jordan, p. 181. Profiles in Power: Twentieth-Century Texans in Washington, 2004.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant, World War II and Korean War. Military grave marker, Joseph C. Whitfield, Jr. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph C. Whitfield, Jr., birth date 12/16/1921, death date 7/12/1997, interment in Houston National Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, April 1998, p. 405. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr., 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr., 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr., 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr., 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Charles Whitfield, Jr., 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Houston Legal Aid Foundation  
    Houston Ship Channel  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Highways and Roads  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Divorce Laws  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance Investigating (State Board of Insurance, Rate Increase), Special  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Banks and Banking  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Insurance  
    Local Water Districts  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.