Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George S. Berry George S. Berry
Full Name: George S. Berry
Date of birth: September 15, 1898
Date of death: July 1, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jul 1, 1955 54th (1)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 97-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
(1) Berry died 7/1/1955. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 122. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 449. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, September 1955, p. 547. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Signal Corps, Private, World War I. Military grave marker, George S. Berry. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army Signal Corps, Private, 13th Service Company, World War I. Commander of American Legion Department of Texas, 1947-1948. George S. Berry Post 575, American Legion, Department of Texas.
  • Military service in Signal Corps described in "Events of First Armistice Day Recalled by World War I Vets," 11/11/1948, pp. 1, 10. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Other Resources
  • George S. Berry, birth date 9/15/1898, death date 7/1/1955, obituary, interment in Resthaven Memorial Park, Lubbock, Lubbock County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary and photo, "George Berry Dies in Austin Hospital" and "Special Election Required to Name Successor to Rep. Berry," 7/2/1955, pp. 1, 12; "Last Rites Held for Rep. George Berry," 7/4/1955, p. 3. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George S. Berry, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George S. Berry, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.