Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 15th Legislature

Party affiliation - 15th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, April 18, 1876

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 81 of 88 92%]
W.S.J. Adams
Gideon Joseph Adkisson
Robert Donaldson Allison
Thomas H. Andrews
Benjamin Marbry Baker
Decimus et Ultimus Barziza
Benjamin Franklin Blackmon
Thomas Reuben Bonner
James Boyd
Calvin Brooks
Hiram Mack Burrows
Thomas J. Campbell
Louis Cardis
D.C. Carrington
Edward Chambers
Alvah Chesley
John Hughes Cochran
William Coleman
T.R. Conley
Washington Denman
Thomas Dennis
Astyanax M. Douglass
James T. Downs
Caleb Jackson Garrison
Matthew Gaston
Samuel G. Graham
John Summerfield Griffith
McCamy Alexander Harris
Andrew J. Hart
Washington Holley
Alexander Horton
James M. Hunter
James V. Hutchins
M.L. Ikard
Abraham C. Isaacs
Lemuel Jones
William H. Jones
Alexander Kessler
John P. Key
Milton V. Kinnison
Moritz Kopperl
William Lang
Abner Lathrop
Austin Brooks Manion
Edward P. Marshall
J.M. Martin
John Evans McComb
L.H. McCorkle
Mitchell McCuistion
Oliver McGinnis
John C. McKinnon
J.W. Middlebrook
Norton Moses
Hardin Newland
Alexander Jesse Northington
Robert L. Parker
J.S. Pattie
Philip Peers
Emile Perrenot
George Bibb Pickett
William Price
Michael Quinn
Alexis Theodore Rainey
Leroy Roberts
William M. Rust
Erich F. Schmidt
George Schrier
Travis Shaw
Sam Y. Smith
Thomas M. Smith
Elias B. Smyth
Seth Whitaker Stewart
Thomas M. Stone
William Thompson
Thomas Jefferson Towles
Gustavus Warren
Charles Lewis Watson
P.S. Watts
Lake C. Wilson
Charles Louis Wurzbach
Thomas H. Young
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 7 of 88 8%]
John T. Haynes
William H. Holland
George Mead
Meshack Roberts
Henry S. Sneed
James Monroe Swisher
Allen W. Wilder
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 26 of 30 87%]
Thomas Ball
William Blassingame
William Morton Brown
John Carroll
William Crain
Peyton Forbes Edwards
John Salmon Ford
Christopher Francis
Charles Dougherty Grace
Robert Guy
Francis Marion Henry
John R. Henry
Edwin E. Hobby
William Ledbetter
Benjamin D. Martin
Thomas McCulloch
James Harvey McLeary
John W. Moore
John W. Motley
Finis E. Piner
Tillman Smith
John D. Stephens
Leonidas Jefferson Storey
Alexander Watkins Terrell
Wells Thompson
William Amos Wortham
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 3 of 30 10%]
Walter Moses Burton
Andrew McCormick
Walter Ripetoe
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 1 of 30 3%]
John Thomas Brady

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 11 Hiram Mack Burrows Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 11 Thomas J. Campbell Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 11 T.R. Conley Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 22 Thomas Jefferson Towles Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 22 John Summerfield Griffith Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 27 Philip Peers Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 27 George Mead Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 33 Decimus et Ultimus Barziza Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 33 Erich F. Schmidt Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 35 Moritz Kopperl Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 35 Michael Quinn Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 37 William H. Holland Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 37 Henry S. Sneed Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 39 Allen W. Wilder Republican 04/18/1876 - 05/13/1876  
H District 39 Hermann R. Von Bieberstein Democrat 05/13/1876 - 08/02/1876   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 41 Abraham C. Isaacs Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 41 William Lang Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 41 James Boyd Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 46 John Hughes Cochran Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 46 James T. Downs Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 48 J.M. Martin Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 48 J.S. Pattie Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 58 Emile Perrenot Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 58 Leroy Roberts Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 59 Milton V. Kinnison Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 59 J.W. Middlebrook Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 64 William M. Rust Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 64 James V. Hutchins Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 76 Augustin Salinas Unaffiliated Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 76 Albert L. McLane Democrat 06/09/1876 - 08/04/1876   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 23 Aurelius F. Cone Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 53 Nicholas Henry Darnell Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 32 Louis B. Hightower, Sr. Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 77 William L. Rogers Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 7 James Postell Douglas Democrat 04/24/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.