Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 16th Legislature

Party affiliation - 16th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 14, 1879

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 73 of 93 78%]
Benjamin Marbry Baker
William Bell
Santos Benavides
Bluford Brown
James Brown
Guy Morrison Bryan
T.M. Cain
William G. Callaway
James W. Carlton
William Clemens
John Hughes Cochran
Nehemiah Cochran
Frederick Bird Smith Cocke, Sr.
William Coleman
Norman G. Collins
James Linn Crossland
Martin S. Crow
John W. Daniel
Isaac N. Dennis
Francis Marion Dougherty
Astyanax M. Douglass
James Newton English
John Estes
George Finlay
Robert Flewellen
Thomas Washington Ford
Robert Coleman Foster
Samuel Romulus Frost
Joseph Talbott Fry
James Gaither
Caleb Jackson Garrison
William Randall Gause
Charles Reese Gibson
Green Goodson
James Brock Henderson
W.B. Henderson
William Taylor Hill
James Hurst
Robert Malone Jackson
Franklin Johnston
William Milling Johnston
William Clayton Jones
Wilburn Hill King
William Calhoun Larkin
Edward Daniel Linn
Moritz Maedgen
Duncan McCall
John Evans McComb
W.W. Merritt
Seth Phineas Mills
James Monroe Moore
William Oxsheer
Benjamin Allen Philpott
George Bibb Pickett
James T. Polley
Joseph Benjamin Polley
Shadrack Proctor
George Robertson Reeves
James Ashbury Rumsey
Richard Campbell Saunders
William Thomas Scott
William Jefferson Singletary
Ashbel Smith
Felix Ezell Smith
W.T. Smith
Seth Whitaker Stewart
William Alexander Stewart
John Wesley Stiles
Marion DeKalb Taylor
Woodleif Thomas
William Felton Upton
Stephen Augustus Venters
Charles Louis Wurzbach
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 8 of 93 9%]
Thomas Beck
Robert J. Evans
Harriel G. 'Hal' Geiger
I.P. Hague
Elias Mayes
Gottlieb Pauli
Alonzo Sledge
Benjamin Franklin Williams
 
Other parties in the House of Representatives[ 12 of 93 13%]
William Franklin Delany
Horatio Fisher
Bedford G. Guy
James L. Leonard
William Linton
James Thomas Warner Loe
James Grant
Meredith W. Henry
Stokeley Holmes
John Warner Johnson
Benjamin Franklin Jones
Robert H. Taylor
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 25 of 31 81%]
William Blassingame
William Morton Brown
John C. Buchanan
Jewett Davenport
Peyton Forbes Edwards
John Salmon Ford
John Gooch
Charles Dougherty Grace
Robert Guy
Edwin E. Hobby
Augustus Weyman Houston
William Dixon Lair
Ellsberry Lane
William Ledbetter
Marion Martin
Thomas McCulloch
John W. Moore
John W. Motley
Samuel C. Patton
William Russell Shannon
Charles Stewart
Leonidas Jefferson Storey
William Jesse Swain
Alexander Watkins Terrell
William Tilson
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 3 of 31 10%]
Walter Moses Burton
Andrew McCormick
Walter Ripetoe
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 3 of 31 10%]
William Kercheval Homan
James Russell Burnett
John Martin Duncan

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 11 Shadrack Proctor Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 11 William G. Callaway Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 11 Marion DeKalb Taylor Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 22 W.B. Henderson Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 22 T.M. Cain Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 27 Harriel G. 'Hal' Geiger Republican 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 27 James Grant Unaffiliated 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 33 Robert Flewellen Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 33 Ashbel Smith Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 35 George Finlay Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 35 Guy Morrison Bryan Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 37 Benjamin Franklin Williams Republican 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 37 Isaac N. Dennis Democrat 01/14/1879 - 02/19/1879  
H District 37 Jacob E. Freeman Republican 02/19/1879 - 01/11/1881   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 41 William Oxsheer Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 41 James Gaither Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 41 Moritz Maedgen Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 46 John W. Daniel Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 46 John Hughes Cochran Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 48 Robert Coleman Foster Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 48 James L. Leonard Greenback 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 58 Edward Daniel Linn Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 58 Woodleif Thomas Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 59 John Warner Johnson Unaffiliated 01/14/1879 - 02/17/1880  
H District 59 Richard Campbell Saunders Democrat 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 59 Alex F. Kinneson Republican 02/17/1880 - 01/11/1881   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 64 Stokeley Holmes Unaffiliated 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 64 William Franklin Delany Greenback 01/14/1879 - 01/11/1881  
H District 75 I.P. Hague Republican 01/14/1879 - 01/24/1879  
H District 75 Isaac Mullens Democrat 01/24/1879 - 01/11/1881   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 16 James Russell Burnett Unaffiliated 01/14/1879 - 10/09/1879  
S District 16 John T. Buchanan Democrat 02/17/1880 - 01/29/1882   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 19 Andrew McCormick Republican 04/18/1876 - 04/12/1879  
S District 19 Robert Gould Street Democrat 06/10/1879 - 01/11/1881   Not included in the statistics above.