Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 17th Legislature

Party affiliation - 17th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 11, 1881

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 80 of 92 87%]
H.S. Arnold
J.P. Ayers
Benjamin Marbry Baker
Bryan T. Barry
Allen Blacker
Horatio Bruce
Lucien Bruce
Joseph Burks
Fred Carleton
John Cauthron
William John Caven
Stephen Chenault
James Chenoweth
John W. Daniel
Wilson Davidson
Washington Denman
Francis Marion Dougherty
William Levi Douglass
J.J. Faulk
George Finlay
George Washington Lafayette Fly
Lafayette Lumpkin Foster
Benjamin Frymier
James Gaither
Charles Reese Gibson
George Henry Gould
George Granbury
James Grant
James Gray
Augustin Haidusek
Harry Haynes
James Ewing Hill
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson
William Milling Johnston
William Addison Kendall
John P. Key
Joseph Colston Kindred
Wilburn Hill King
Henry Labatt
Edward Daniel Linn
H.C. Mack
Donald Marr
Avery Matlock
James Edward Matthews
John Evans McComb
Felix Johnson McCord
W.W. Merritt
E.C. Mobley
Albert W.H. Moursund
Thomas Nash
Absolom C. Oliver
Buckley Burton Paddock
Benjamin Parker
James W. Patteson
John Peacock
Emile Perrenot
Benjamin Allen Philpott
James T. Polley
Michael Ragsdale
George Robertson Reeves
E.J. Riggs
Isaac Roach
William Thomas Scott
Tom Smith
W.T. Smith
Solon Stewart
James Gray Storey
Cornelius Stribling
Martin Stringfellow
Marshall Tankersley
Benjamin Tarlton
Frank Templeton
William A. Thompson
George Thomas Todd
John H. Traylor
James W. Truitt
William Felton Upton
James S. Woods
Richard Woolridge
Charles Louis Wurzbach
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 7 of 92 8%]
T.G. Anderson
Thomas Beck
Robert J. Evans
Doc C. Lewis
Benjamin Rush Plumley
Henry Richarz
Arthur C. Tompkins
 
Other parties in the House of Representatives[ 5 of 92 5%]
A.R. Bennick
Robert A. Kerr
William Linton
T.G.A. Willis
Santos Benavides
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 29 of 31 94%]
John C. Buchanan
John T. Buchanan
William Henry Burges
Samuel B. Cooper, Sr.
Jewett Davenport
John Martin Duncan
John Gooch
Andrew Harris
John Nathaniel Henderson
Richard Hightower
Augustus Weyman Houston
William Dixon Lair
Ellsberry Lane
Henry W. Lightfoot
Marion Martin
J.M. Martin
A.W. Moore
Samuel C. Patton
Stephen Powers
Anson Rainey
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
William Russell Shannon
Charles Stewart
James B. Stubbs
William Jesse Swain
Alexander Watkins Terrell
William Tilson
William Weatherred
Richard M. Wynne
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
Walter Moses Burton
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
William Kercheval Homan

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 11 Absolom C. Oliver Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 11 John Peacock Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 11 George Thomas Todd Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 14 Wilburn Hill King Democrat 01/11/1881 - 07/22/1881  
H District 14 Seth Whitaker Stewart Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 22 John Cauthron Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 22 James S. Woods Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 27 E.C. Mobley Democrat 01/11/1881 - 08/03/1881  
H District 27 James Grant Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 27 Harriel G. 'Hal' Geiger Greenback 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 33 Joseph Chappell Hutcheson Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 33 Marshall Tankersley Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 35 Henry Labatt Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 35 George Finlay Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 37 Doc C. Lewis Republican 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 37 Arthur C. Tompkins Republican 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 41 Wilson Davidson Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 41 James Gaither Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 41 William Oxsheer Democrat 01/12/1881 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 46 Thomas Nash Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 46 John W. Daniel Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 48 George Robertson Reeves Democrat 01/11/1881 - 09/05/1882  
H District 48 James Edward Matthews Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 55 Horatio Bruce Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/11/1882  
H District 55 Owen Brown Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 58 Edward Daniel Linn Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 58 Emile Perrenot Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 59 Joseph Colston Kindred Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 59 E.J. Riggs Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 64 James Gray Storey Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 64 Martin Stringfellow Democrat 01/11/1881 - 01/09/1883  
H District 78 Donald Marr Democrat 01/11/1881 - 06/23/1881  
H District 78 Thomas A. Rodriguez Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 11 J.M. Martin Democrat 01/11/1881 - 03/08/1882  
S District 11 William O. Davis Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 16 John T. Buchanan Democrat 02/17/1880 - 01/29/1882  
S District 16 James Green McDonald, Sr. Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 28 Ellsberry Lane Democrat 01/14/1879 - 02/01/1882  
S District 28 Lucius H. Browne Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 29 Stephen Powers Democrat 01/11/1881 - 02/05/1882  
S District 29 Charles McLane Democrat 04/06/1882 - 01/09/1883   Not included in the statistics above.