Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 21st Legislature

Party affiliation - 21st Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 8, 1889

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 100 of 106 94%]
Frank Pierce Alexander
Robert Donaldson Allison
Albert S. Bailey
Joseph Blakey Bishop
James A. Breeding
Andrew Jackson Brown
Jehu Brown
Thomas Jefferson Brown
Guy Morrison Bryan
James W. Campbell
William L. Campbell
James Carwile
John Polk Childers
William Clemens
William A.S. Cobb
Travis Spraggin Cochran
Charles Ulrich Connellee
James Winfield Crayton
James Linn Crossland
William Wyatt Dawson
James Eldrage Dillard
Edward Dunlap
Jacob Lewis Ellison
Blucher Erskine
James Henry Faubion
Myers Martindale Felder
Jacob A. Fields
Samuel Romulus Frost
Walter Gresham
William Paschal Hamblen
William Robert Hamby
Martin M. Hancock
M.J. Hathaway
Thomas Henry Hayes
William Hood
John Alexander Hudson
Joseph Wesley Humphrey
Joseph Warren Jagoe
Jesse Jenkins
Joseph Johnson
William Joseph Johnson
J. Ras Jones
Thomas W. Kennedy
William Abraham Kincaid
Crockett McDonald King
R.B. Lankford
Richard Butt Levy
Henry L. Lewis
Abram Dallas Martin
William Perry McComb
Wilbur Hurd McDonald
William L. McGaughey
Blair McGee
George Thomas McGehee
James Foster McGuire
James Madison McKinney
John McCullough Melson
Ibzan William Middlebrook
William Frederick Miller
Seth Phineas Mills
Robert Teague Milner
James Isom Moody
Norton Moses
William Filmore Murchison
Jesse Murrell
George Alexander Newton
James F. Overton
Alvin Clark Owsley
Isaac Parker
James Wesson Parker
James Wiley Peebles
George Bibb Pickett
Alexander Pope
Henry R. Ralph
John Jay Rhodes
David C. Robinson
James M. Robinson
Benjamin Josephus Roop
James Franklin Rowland
Benjamin Selman
Felix Ezell Smith
Richard Henry Douglass Sorrell, II
Albert Stevenson
George Bush Stevenson
Jesse Munroe Strong
Jerome Swinford
Robert W. Thompson
Alfred Tolar
John Haywood Tolbert
Thomas Jefferson Towles
Albert Urbahn
Charles B. Wellhausen
Lucius Adolphus Whatley
George Walton White
Sim Whitted
William A. Williamson
James McCullough Wilson
Louis P. Wilson
William Lee Wood
George Jefferson Woodruff I
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 3 of 106 3%]
Alexander Asberry
Elias Mayes
Robert Rentfro
 
Other parties in the House of Representatives[ 3 of 106 3%]
James Madison Renick
Vachel Weldon
James Wright Cook
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 29 of 31 94%]
Leonard Anderson Abercrombie
William Thomas Armistead
Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.
William Henry Burges
Robert Henry Burney
John Marshall Claiborne
J.W. Cranford
William Wallace Davis
Elbridge Geary Douglass
Scott Field
Louis Napoleon Frank
John H. Harrison
James Melville Ingram
James Jones Jarvis
William Cone Johnson
R.S. Kimbrough
Jonathan Lane
E.G. Maetze
Henry Dearborn McDonald
Robert Morris
William Henry Pope
Kennan Benjamin Seale
Eldred James Simkins
Henry Taylor Sims
John Hall Stephens
M.H. Townsend
George W. Tyler
Samuel Crockett Upshaw
William H. Woodward
 
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 2 of 31 6%]
William Allen
George Washington Glasscock, Jr.

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 17 James Carwile Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 17 Blair McGee Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 27 Thomas Jefferson Brown Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 27 John Haywood Tolbert Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 33 James Franklin Rowland Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 33 Jesse Munroe Strong Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 40 William L. McGaughey Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 40 Jesse Jenkins Democrat 01/08/1889 - 12/04/1889  
H District 54 James A. Breeding Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 54 William Perry McComb Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 54 William Wyatt Dawson Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 70 James Foster McGuire Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 70 Charles B. Wellhausen Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 75 Felix Ezell Smith Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 75 William Robert Hamby Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 83 Thomas W. Kennedy Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 83 Albert Urbahn Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 86 William Frederick Miller Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 86 David C. Robinson Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 87 Edward Dunlap Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 87 Vachel Weldon Independent Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 91 George Thomas McGehee Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
H District 91 Jacob Lewis Ellison Democrat 01/08/1889 - 01/13/1891  
S District 18 Elbridge Geary Douglass Democrat 01/11/1887 - 01/23/1889  
S District 18 John W. Finley Democrat 03/05/1889 - 01/13/1891   Not included in the statistics above.