Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 23rd Legislature

Party affiliation - 23rd Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 10, 1893

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 118 of 127 93%]
William Hal Aldridge
J. W. Alston
Alvin B. Baker
Michael J. Baker
F. M. Ball
John A. Ballowe
James G. Barbee
Thomas H. Barron
William E. Barry
Fielding H. Bayne
James Andrew Beall
James A. Breeding
Moses Broocks
Joseph Frazer Brown
John M. Chambers
J. Chandler
John Hughes Cochran
James Cunningham
John Thomas Currey
L. Travis Dashiell
Jonathan Jackson Davis
Joseph Davis
Jerry Dean
Nathan Dever
John Dills
Daniel Dodd
Blucher Erskine
E. Fagan
James Henry Faubion
James Feagin
William Abner Fields
George Finlay
James Flack
Samuel S. Frazer
M.L. Garrett
P.H. Golden
Marshall Gossett
James Rowland Gough
James A. Graham
Frank Russell Graves
James Lafayette Greer
David Henry Hamilton
Albert S. Hawkins
Thomas Stalworth Henderson
Travis Clack Henderson
A.S. Henry
S.H. Hodges
Richard Hood
William Hood
Daniel W. Jackson
George T. Jackson
Charles Osborne James
A.G. Kennedy
John Kennedy
Thomas W. Kennedy
Martin McHenry Kenney
Bunyan King
John M. King
Joseph Kirk
David Sudduth Lindsey
Levi Lloyd
John H. Long
Thomas Maddox
Clarence Martin
William C. McElwee
David A. McFall
M.L. McFarland
George Thomas McGehee
Atkins McLemore
Charles J. H. Meyer
Seth Phineas Mills
James Isom Moody
Monta Moore
O.R. Morrison
Andrew C. Murray
Jesse Murrell
Elihu Newton
Thomas Nolan
John Frank Onion
William McCarty Peck
Joseph Peter, Jr.
B.F. Phillips
George Bibb Pickett
Robert Lee Ragsdale
Thomas A. Rodriguez
Edgar Rogan
Benjamin Franklin Rogers
P. Rogers
Robert Rogers
Thomas Rowell
Jonathon Rudd
William Jarvis Russell
William Petit Sebastian
James Stevens Sherrill
David Simmons
S.M. Simmons
James Slayden
Ed W. Smith
Thomas Slater Smith
Shelby Strange
J. Sumner
Romanus 'Roe' Talbot
Samuel Green Tankersley
A.S. Taylor
William Townsend
James W. Truitt
G.B. Turner
William Ward Turney
Albert Urbahn
Elbert M. Weeks
Ferdinand Carl Weinert
James Kyle Wester
Thomas H. Wheless
Henry K. White
Louis P. Wilson
Ballard Wohlford
Thomas C. Wynn
Spencer Young
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 1 of 127 1%]
Nathan H. Haller
 
Other parties in the House of Representatives[ 8 of 127 6%]
Lewis Napeleon Barbee
A.L. Burleson
Robert Cain
Benjamin Alfred Calhoun
James Rogers Cocke
F.W. Dorow
T.J. Floyd
James Griffin
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 30 of 31 97%]
E.L. Agnew
Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.
J.C. Baldwin
Thomas E. Boren
Oliver P. Bowser
Woodson Heard Browning
J.W. Cranford
Miles Crowley
John M. Dean
James W. Dickson
Astyanax M. Douglass
Demosthenes Franklin Goss
Robert A. Greer
Wiley M. Imboden
George Taylor Jester
J.G. Kearby
L.S. Lawhon
Perry J. Lewis
William Perry McComb
James Madison McKinney
J.M. Presler
James Henry Shelburne
Friench Simpson
Emory C. Smith
Robert E. Steele
J.W. Swayne
Walter Tips
Benjamin Whitaker
James Dinwiddie Woods
Charles H. Yoakum
 
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
W.O. Hutchison

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 6 Travis Clack Henderson Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 6 E. Fagan Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 7 William Hood Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 7 J. Sumner Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 8 William McCarty Peck Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 8 John Dills Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 8 David Simmons Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 14 James Rowland Gough Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 14 James Lafayette Greer Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 36 David Sudduth Lindsey Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 36 William Hal Aldridge Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 37 James A. Breeding Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 37 John Kennedy Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 38 David Henry Hamilton Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 38 Joseph Davis Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 39 George Finlay Democrat 01/10/1893 - 07/17/1893  
H District 39 Thomas Nolan Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 45 Charles J. H. Meyer Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 45 Joseph Peter, Jr. Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 50 Thomas H. Wheless Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 50 David A. McFall Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 65 Spencer Young Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 65 Shelby Strange Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 66 Robert Rogers Democrat 01/10/1893 - 05/09/1893  
H District 66 Seth Phineas Mills Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 73 P.H. Golden Democrat 01/10/1893 - 03/26/1894  
H District 73 John Hughes Cochran Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 73 A.S. Taylor Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 78 Elihu Newton Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 78 Thomas Maddox Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 85 Thomas W. Kennedy Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 85 William Jarvis Russell Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 89 James Slayden Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 89 William C. McElwee Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 96 William Ward Turney Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 96 S.M. Simmons Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 98 George Thomas McGehee Democrat 01/10/1893 - 01/08/1895  
H District 98 Clarence Martin Democrat 01/10/1893 - 08/08/1893  

Members not listed above
H District 19 T.W. Templeton Democrat 01/18/1893 - 01/08/1895   Not included in the statistics above.