Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 31st Legislature

Party affiliation - 31st Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 12, 1909

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 130 of 133 98%]
Thad T. Adams
Charles Alexander Allen
Ed J. Anderson
J.L. Aston
Jess Alexander Baker
Sidney Smith Baker
James Isaac Ballengee
Thomas Jefferson Barrett
Churchill Jones Bartlett
John Ross Bell
James Thompson Bogard
Samuel G. Bostic
Richard Boswell
Thomas Jefferson Bowles
J. Richard Bowman
Phillip Bolin Branch
John Tucker Briscoe
David Jeff Brookreson
James Brooks
W.S. Brookshire
Horace Brown
James Brownlee
James Buchanan
Roger Byrne
Robert Lee Cable
Jose Tomas Canales
Benjamin Franklin Cathey
W. W. Caves
John Chaney
Jefferson Davis Cox
George Oliver Craven
William Lyne Crawford II
Albert Sidney Crisp
William Barnett Crockett
William D. Crockett
Calvin Maples Cureton
John Thomas Currey
Norman Dalby
Wilbur Davis
Homer A. Dotson
William H. Driggers
J.R. Elliott
George Washington Fant
W.B. Fitzhugh
John W. Flournoy
Franklin Oliver Fuller
E.C. Gaines
Sam German
William Giesen
Clarence Gilmore
Jacob Leonard Goodman
Horace Edward Graham
George Elbert Hamilton
John Thomas Hamilton
William Murdock Harman
August (Von) Haxthausen
Charles C. Highsmith
Fitzhugh Francisco Hill
John Miller Horger
M.G. Jackson
Charles Harraway Jenkins
Samuel J. Jennings
Marsene Johnson
Walter Keeble
Austin Milton Kennedy
W.W. Lawson
L. Pat Leach
Brown Lee
Edwin Cash Lively
John R. Luce
Bert Maddox
John Wesley Marshall
James Coleman Mason
John Maxwell
Claude M. McCallum
James Green McDonald, Jr.
William McGown
Andrew Todd McKinney
C.B. McLain
Stephen Meeks
John Allen Mobley, Sr.
Jens Moller
J.H. Morris
Milam Stephen Munson, Sr.
Isham Andrew Jackson Nelson
Walter A. Nelson
Luther Nickels
William Carey O'Bryan
Sam O'Bryant
Jesse Odom
Christopher Columbus Pearson
Walter R. Perkins
Henry Pharr
A.J. Porter
W.E. Rabb
Joseph Courtenay Ralston
Worth Ray
Samuel Rayburn
D.M. Reedy
J.G. Reid
R. Bonna Ridgway
Charles Roach
Thomas Julius Roberson
Huling P. Robertson
James H. Robertson
A. Garwood Schluter
William Schofield
Thomas Self
Ralph Roy Smith
Charles M. Spradley
W. O. Stamps
Isaac Standifer
W.J. Stead
John Dudley Stephenson
W.S. Stepter
Samuel Edward Stratton
James Jefferson Strickland
William Tarver
Chester H. Terrell
George Butler Terrell
William Andreas Trenckmann
J.P. Turner
Albert Turney
Benjamin F. Vaughan
Carl J. Von Rosenberg
Otto Wahrmund
Charles K. Walter
Richard E. Westbrook
Louis P. Wilson
Louis J. Wortham
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 3 of 133 2%]
William Bierschwale
C.C. Pierce
Fridolin (Friedolin) Werner
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 30 of 31 97%]
William Nelson Adams
Davidson McNeil Alexander
Charles L. Brachfield
William John Bryan
Robert E. Cofer
William Jeffries Greer
Alfred John Harper
John Price Hayter
Walter Richardson Holsey
Claude Benton Hudspeth
F. Charles Hume, Jr.
Edward Irwin Kellie
Thomas Washington Masterson
Earle B. Mayfield
McDonald Meachum
William Owen Murray
David Augustus Paulus
John Lowery Peeler
Tom W. Perkins
E.G. Senter
C.C. Stokes
B.B. Sturgeon
Henry Berryman Terrell
J.M. Terrell
H.B. Thomas
John Warren Veale
Pierce Butler Ward
Quintus Ultimus Watson
Ferdinand Carl Weinert
John G. Willacy
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
Julius Real
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 4 Charles Roach Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 4 James Coleman Mason Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 19 Franklin Oliver Fuller Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 19 Sam German Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 20 John Miller Horger Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/18/1910  
H District 20 John W. Minton Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 23 Jens Moller Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 23 Marsene Johnson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 Charles C. Highsmith Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 Isaac Standifer Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 August (Von) Haxthausen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 26 William H. Driggers Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 26 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 29 John Allen Mobley, Sr. Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/22/1909  
H District 29 Robert Enoch Yantis Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 33 Benjamin F. Vaughan Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 33 Richard E. Westbrook Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/03/1909  
H District 33 B.F. Looney Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 34 Thomas Self Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 34 Samuel Rayburn Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 J.L. Aston Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 J.R. Elliott Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 John Wesley Marshall Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 36 Charles M. Spradley Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 36 Thomas Jefferson Bowles Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 37 Edwin Cash Lively Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/22/1910  
H District 37 Claude M. McCallum Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 37 William Lyne Crawford II Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 39 Ed J. Anderson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 39 W.S. Stepter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 40 Samuel J. Jennings Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 40 William Tarver Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 48 Stephen Meeks Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/11/1909  
H District 48 Sylvester Wilburn Unknown 07/27/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 49 William Andreas Trenckmann Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/05/1910  
H District 49 Leonard E. Tillotson Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 50 Charles Alexander Allen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 02/24/1909  
H District 50 John Matthews Unknown 04/08/1909 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 61 James H. Robertson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 61 A. Garwood Schluter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 68 John Maxwell Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 68 Samuel Edward Stratton Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 69 Austin Milton Kennedy Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 69 William Carey O'Bryan Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 70 Huling P. Robertson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 70 C.B. McLain Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 72 John Dudley Stephenson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 72 Luther Nickels Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 77 R. Bonna Ridgway Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/01/1910  
H District 77 P.M. Johnston Democrat 07/29/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 78 W.B. Fitzhugh Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 78 Louis J. Wortham Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 86 E.C. Gaines Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/16/1910  
H District 86 Tipton Smith Ross Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 90 William Giesen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 08/13/1909  
H District 90 Daniel Watson Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 92 Otto Wahrmund Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 92 Thad T. Adams Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/10/1910  
H District 92 Chester H. Terrell Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 95 James Brooks Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 95 Jose Tomas Canales Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 96 C.C. Pierce Republican 01/12/1909 - 06/27/1910  
H District 96 Justo Penn Democrat 08/11/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 104 David Jeff Brookreson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 11/05/1909  
H District 104 R.B. Humphrey Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 106 J. Richard Bowman Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/01/1909  
H District 106 Joseph C. Hunt Democrat 08/05/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 107 Charles Harraway Jenkins Democrat 01/12/1909 - 03/09/1910  
H District 107 E.A. McDaniel Democrat 07/29/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 2 H.B. Thomas Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/15/1910  
S District 2 J.L. Ratliff Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 17 Thomas Washington Masterson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 10/12/1909  
S District 17 J.E. Kauffman Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 31 John Price Hayter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/15/1910  
S District 31 Charles Vernon Terrell Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.