Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 60th Legislature

Party affiliation - 60th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 10, 1967

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 146 of 149 98%]
John Allen
Joe Allen
Dave Allred
W.R. 'Bill' Archer
Bob Armstrong
Ben Atwell
A.C. 'Bud' Atwood
Ben Barnes
Bill W. Barton
Bill Bass
Bob Bass
Tom Bass
Vernon Beckham
Otha Birkner
John E. Blaine
Jack C.F. Blanton
Bill Braecklein
Rex Braun
Ronald W. Bridges
Steve Burgess
Pat Cain
Neil Caldwell
Frank Calhoun
Oscar Carrillo, Sr.
Don Cavness
Jim Clark
James H. Clark, Jr.
Bill Clayton
James D. Cole
R.H. 'Dick' Cory
David Crews
Lauro Cruz
Russell Cummings
Cletus A. 'Cowboy' Davis
Temple Dickson
Hilary B. Doran, Jr.
A.L. 'Tony' Dramberger
Lee Duggan
John Field
Bill Finck
Charles Finnell
Dave Finney
Guy Floyd
Paul Whitfield Floyd
Gene Fondren
Wilson Foreman
Roy Garwood, Jr.
Jesse T. George
Donald C. Gladden
Curtis M. Graves
David G. Haines
Jim Hairgrove
L. DeWitt Hale
Don Hand
John H. Hannah
Forrest A. Harding
Ed J. Harris
Jack R. Hawkins
Clyde Haynes, Jr.
Fred Head
W.S. 'Bill' Heatly
Bob Hendricks
Gene Hendryx
George T. Hinson
Lamoine Holland
Tom Holmes
David Howard
Cordell Hull
Alonzo W. Jamison
Glenn A. Johnson
J.E. 'Jake' Johnson
Jake Johnson
Delwin Jones
Grant Jones
Charles Jungmichel
Rufus Underwood Kilpatrick
Walter L. Knapp
Ira Kohler
Honore Ligarde
Joseph E. Lockridge
Frank Lombardino
Raul L. Longoria
James L. Lovell
Felix McDonald
Dick McKissack
Jack McLaughlin
J.E. Miller
Aubry L. Moore
Griffith Moore
Paul Moreno
Hudson Moyer
Raul F. Muniz
Sam Murphy
Menton J. Murray
Burke Musgrove
Gus F. Mutscher
Dean Neugent
J.T. Newman
James Nowlin
James E. Nugent
Jack Ogg
Fred Orr
Carl Parker
Travis A. Peeler
Randy Pendleton
Ace Pickens
W.S. Pickett
Maurice S. Pipkin
Rayford Price
W. Reed Quilliam, Jr.
Bill Rapp
Joe Ratcliff
Cread L. Ray, Jr.
George 'Skeet' Richardson
Renal B. Rosson
Robert 'Bob' Salter
H. Tati Santiesteban
Milton Joe Schiller
Gerhardt Schulle, Jr.
Ralph 'Skip' Scoggins
Chris V. Semos
Joe Shannon, Jr.
Tommy Shannon
W.C. 'Bud' Sherman
J.M. 'Red' Simpson
Richard C. Slack
James L. Slider
Will L. Smith
Neal Solomon
Vernon Stewart
James W. Stroud
Bill T. Swanson
Elmer Tarbox
Bob L. Thomas
John Traeger
R.L. 'Bob' Vale
Arthur Vance
Glenn Vickery
J.E. Ward
Ralph Wayne
J.D. 'Jimmie' Weldon
Willis Whatley
Leroy J. Wieting
Lindon Williams
Billy H. Williamson
John Wright
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 3 of 149 2%]
Malouf Abraham
Frank Cahoon
Charles 'Chuck' Scoggins
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 30 of 31 97%]
A.M. Aikin, Jr.
Jim Bates
Joe J. Bernal
V.E. 'Red' Berry
H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard
Chet Brooks
Joe Christie
Criss Cole
Wayne Connally
Tom Creighton
Ralph Hall
Dorsey B. Hardeman
D. Roy Harrington
Grady Hazlewood
Charles Herring
Jack Hightower
Barbara Jordan
Don Kennard
Oscar Mauzy
William T. 'Bill' Moore
George Parkhouse
William N. 'Bill' Patman
David Ratliff
Bruce Reagan
A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz
Jack Strong
Jim Wade
Murray Watson, Jr.
Charles Wilson
J.P. Word
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
Henry Grover
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 20-F Jim Hairgrove Democrat 01/10/1967 - 04/12/1967  
H District 20-F Sue Hairgrove Democrat 06/02/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 22-7 Ira Kohler Democrat 01/10/1967 - 05/24/1967  
H District 22-7 Edmund E. Jones Republican 12/15/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 23-1 Glenn Vickery Democrat 01/10/1967 - 01/22/1968  
H District 23-1 R.C. 'Nick' Nichols Democrat 06/04/1968 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 24-2 Lee Duggan Democrat 01/10/1967 - 08/31/1967  
H District 24-2 Glenn Purcell Republican 12/18/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 30 Otha Birkner Democrat 01/10/1967 - 08/22/1967  
H District 30 D.R. 'Tom' Uher Democrat 12/21/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 33-4 John Field Democrat 01/10/1967 - 02/06/1968  
H District 33-4 John B. Lowrance Republican 06/04/1968 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 33-5 Joseph E. Lockridge Democrat 01/10/1967 - 05/03/1968  
H District 33-5 Zan W. Holmes, Jr. Democrat 06/24/1968 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 35-2 George Malcolm Cowden Democrat Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 35-2 Tom Moore, Jr. Democrat 02/13/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 39-2 Pat Cain Democrat 01/10/1967 - 09/30/1967  
H District 39-2 Maurice Angly, Jr. Republican 12/18/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 47-2 Maurice S. Pipkin Democrat 01/10/1967 - 08/31/1967  
H District 47-2 Henry Sanchez Democrat 12/07/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 48-F Bill Rapp Democrat 01/10/1967 - 02/13/1968  
H District 48-F J. A. Garcia, Jr. Democrat 05/27/1968 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 75 Jesse T. George Democrat 01/10/1967 - 09/05/1967  
H District 75 John J. Kendrick Democrat 01/12/1968 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 8 George Parkhouse Democrat 01/10/1967 - 08/24/1967  
S District 8 O.H. 'Ike' Harris Republican 11/21/1967 - 01/14/1969   Not included in the statistics above.