Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 63rd Legislature

Party affiliation - 63rd Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 9, 1973

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 130 of 147 88%]
Herman Adams, Jr.
John Allen
Joe Allen
Dave Allred
Ben Atwell
Andrew Z. Baker
Larry Bales
John R. Bigham
Ronald C. Bird
Roy Blake, Sr.
Bennie Bock II
Latham Boone III
Ben Bynum
Neil Caldwell
Frank Calhoun
Terry A. Canales
Phil Cates
Don Cavness
Jim Clark
Bill Clayton
L. Dean Cobb
James D. Cole
Ronald D. Coleman
Bill Coody
C.C. 'Kit' Cooke
Price Daniel, Jr.
Woody Denson
Lane Denton
Jerry 'Nub' Donaldson
Hilary B. Doran, Jr.
Terry Doyle
A.L. 'Tony' Dramberger
Jimmie C. Edwards III
Charles Evans
Charles Finnell
Dave Finney
Wilson Foreman
Matt Garcia
Richard S. Geiger
Ben Z. Grant
Forrest Green
Gene Green
L. DeWitt Hale
Anthony Hall
W.N. 'Billy' Hall, Jr.
Joe C. Hanna
Ed J. Harris
Joe Hawn
Fred Head
W.S. 'Bill' Heatly
Bob Hendricks
Joe Hernandez
Bill Hilliard
John Hoestenbach
Bill Hollowell
Ed Howard
Joe A. Hubenak
Samuel Hudson III
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Gene Jones
Luther Jones
James J. Kaster
Dan Kubiak
James E. "Pete" Laney
Camm Lary
Doyce R. Lee
Mickey Leland
Gib Lewis
Frank Lombardino
Frank Madla
Elmer Martin
Tom C. Massey
James 'Jim' Mattox
R.B. McAlister
Felix McDonald
T.H. McDonald, Sr.
Hawkins Menefee
Chris Miller
Greg Montoya
Ben Munson
Menton J. Murray
Lynn Nabers
Jon P. Newton
R.C. 'Nick' Nichols
James E. Nugent
Lyndon Olson, Jr.
Carl Parker
Walt Parker
Joseph F. Pentony
Wayne Peveto
John H. Poerner
Bryan Poff, Jr.
Pike Powers
Bill Presnal
George L. Preston
Paul Ragsdale
Ben T. Reyes
Renal B. Rosson
Jerry Russell
Joe Salem
Henry Sanchez
Tom Schieffer
Ralph 'Skip' Scoggins
Chris V. Semos
W.C. 'Bud' Sherman
E.L. Short
Wayland A. Simmons
Richard C. Slack
Bill Sullivant
G.J. Sutton
Elmer Tarbox
Arthur 'Buddy' Temple
Senfronia Thompson
Charles Tupper, Jr.
D.R. 'Tom' Uher
R.L. 'Bob' Vale
James S. 'Jim' Vecchio
Tim Von Dohlen
Craig A. Washington
Ron Waters
Ed R. Watson
Sarah Weddington
Emmett H. Whitehead
John Whitmire
Leroy J. Wieting
Lindon Williams
Billy H. Williamson
Doyle Willis
John Wilson
Joe Wyatt, Jr.
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 17 of 147 12%]
Fred J. Agnich
Kay Bailey
Ray A. Barnhart
W.J. 'Bill' Blythe, Jr.
Sid Bowers
Tom Craddick
Bob Davis
Milton E. Fox
Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston
Don Henderson
Ray Hutchison
A.J. 'Al' Korioth
Robert 'Bob' Maloney
James Nowlin
Richard F. Reynolds
Joseph F. Sage
Larry Vick
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 28 of 31 90%]
Don Adams
A.M. Aikin, Jr.
H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard
Bill Braecklein
Chet Brooks
Ron Clower
Tom Creighton
R.A. 'Bob' Gammage
D. Roy Harrington
Charles Herring
Jack Hightower
Grant Jones
Glenn Kothmann
Raul L. Longoria
Oscar Mauzy
Mike McKinnon
Peyton McKnight
Bill Meier
William T. 'Bill' Moore
Jack Ogg
William N. 'Bill' Patman
H. Tati Santiesteban
A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz
Max Sherman
W.E. 'Pete' Snelson
John Traeger
Jim Wallace
Nelson Wolff
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 3 of 31 10%]
Betty Andujar
O.H. 'Ike' Harris
Walter Mengden
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 33-L Joe Hawn Democrat 01/09/1973 - 11/22/1973  
H District 33-L John W. Bryant Democrat 01/29/1974 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 37-3 Don Cavness Democrat 01/09/1973 - 06/11/1973  
H District 37-3 Ronald D. "Ronnie" Earle Democrat 07/29/1973 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 84 Hawkins Menefee Democrat 01/09/1973 - 03/13/1974  
H District 84 Herman E. Lauhoff Democrat 05/22/1974 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 14 Charles Herring Democrat 01/09/1973 - 06/01/1973  
S District 14 Lloyd Doggett Democrat 08/18/1973 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 59-2 Lindsey Rodriguez Democrat 01/10/1973 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 32-6 Joe Spurlock II Democrat 01/12/1973 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 48-2 Carlos F. Truan Democrat 01/16/1973 - 01/14/1975   Not included in the statistics above.