Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 66th Legislature

Party affiliation - 66th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 9, 1979

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 125 of 147 85%]
Henry E. Allee
Dave Allred
Hamp Atkinson
Gonzalo Barrientos
Jerry L. Benedict
Ronald C. Bird
Bennie Bock II
Mary Jane Bode
Jim Browder
Albert 'Al' Brown
John W. Bryant
Bob Bush
David Cain
Bill Caraway
Donald M. Cartwright
Reby Cary
Melchor Chavez
Jim Clark
Jerry Clark
Bill Clark
Bill Clayton
Lanell Cofer
Ronald D. Coleman
Frank Collazo, Jr.
Bill Coody
Bo Crawford
Lloyd Criss
Wilhelmina Delco
Betty Denton
Jerry 'Nub' Donaldson
Al Edwards
Jimmie C. Edwards III
Paul Elizondo
Charles Evans
Michael H. Ezzell
Charles Finnell
Buck Florence
A. C. 'Tony' Garcia
Matt Garcia
Joe Gibson
Jay Gibson
Smith Gilley
Ernestine Glossbrenner
Arnold Gonzales
Ben Z. Grant
Forrest Green
Gene Green
Walter B. Grubbs
Bill Haley
Lanny Hall
W.N. 'Billy' Hall, Jr.
Tip Hall
Joe C. Hanna
W.O. 'Bill' Harrison, Jr.
Fred Head
W.S. 'Bill' Heatly
Bob Hendricks
Joe Hernandez
Anita Hill
Danny Hill
Gerald Hill
Bill Hollowell
Samuel Hudson III
Luther Jones
Bill Keese
Ray Keller
Dan Kubiak
Lance Lalor
James E. "Pete" Laney
Herman E. Lauhoff
El Franco Lee
Gib Lewis
Cullen Rogers Looney
Ted Lyon
Frank Madla
Jimmy Mankins
Tom Martin
Tom C. Massey
Ed Mayes
Susan Gurley McBee
E. Douglas McLeod
Bill Messer
Paul Moreno
Lynn Nabers
Pete Patterson
Wayne Peveto
George Pierce
Mary Polk
Anthony Polumbo
Bill Presnal
Paul Ragsdale
Don Rains
Irma Rangel
Ben T. Reyes
Jim D. Rudd
Froy Salinas
Stan Schlueter
Chris V. Semos
John Sharp
Bob Simpson
Richard C. Slack
Carlyle Smith
Clay Smothers
Bill Sullivant
Lou Nelle Sutton
Frank Tejeda
Arthur 'Buddy' Temple
Gary Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
D.R. 'Tom' Uher
Hector Uribe
Robert 'Bob' Valles
Tim Von Dohlen
Ralph Wallace
Craig A. Washington
Ron Waters
Ed R. Watson
Bobby Webber
Foster Whaley
Emmett H. Whitehead
John Whitmire
Leroy J. Wieting
Doyle Willis
John Wilson
Ron Wilson
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 22 of 147 15%]
Fred J. Agnich
Bill Blanton
W.J. 'Bill' Blythe, Jr.
Bill Ceverha
G.R. 'Bob' Close
Tom Craddick
Bob Davis
Tom DeLay
Ed Emmett
Milton E. Fox
Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston
Frank E. Hartung
Don Henderson
Lee Jackson
Bob Leonard, Jr.
Robert 'Bob' Maloney
Bob McFarland
James Nowlin
Nolan 'Buzz' Robnett
Chase Untermeyer
Bob Ware
Brad Wright
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 27 of 31 87%]
Roy Blake, Sr.
Bill Braecklein
Chet Brooks
Ron Clower
Tom Creighton
Lloyd Doggett
Ray Farabee
Ed Howard
Gene Jones
Grant Jones
Glenn Kothmann
Raul L. Longoria
Oscar Mauzy
Peyton McKnight
Bill Meier
William T. 'Bill' Moore
Jack Ogg
Carl Parker
William N. 'Bill' Patman
H. Tati Santiesteban
A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz
E.L. Short
W.E. 'Pete' Snelson
John Traeger
Carlos F. Truan
R.L. 'Bob' Vale
Lindon Williams
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 4 of 31 13%]
Betty Andujar
O.H. 'Ike' Harris
Walter Mengden
Bob Price
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 63 Michael H. Ezzell Democrat 01/09/1979 - 10/15/1980  
H District 63 Larry Don Shaw Democrat 12/03/1980 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 80 Lance Lalor Democrat 01/09/1979 - 01/02/1980  
H District 80 Dan Downey Republican 03/06/1980 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 87 Ben T. Reyes Democrat 01/09/1979 - 01/02/1980  
H District 87 Albert Luna III Democrat 01/25/1980 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 99 Jim Clark Democrat 01/09/1979 - 05/08/1979  
H District 99 Erwin W. Barton Democrat 08/03/1979 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 48-B Hugo Berlanga Democrat 01/10/1979 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 7-A Albert Price Democrat 01/15/1979 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 56 Gerald Geistweidt Republican 02/09/1979 - 01/13/1981   Not included in the statistics above.