Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 67th Legislature

Party affiliation - 67th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 13, 1981

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 113 of 148 76%]
Tommy Adkisson
Henry E. Allee
Hamp Atkinson
Gonzalo Barrientos
Erwin W. Barton
Jerry L. Benedict
Hugo Berlanga
Bennie Bock II
Elton Bomer
Oscar Brookshire
Larry Browder
John W. Bryant
J.W. Buchanan
Dick Burnett
Bob Bush
David Cain
Reby Cary
Jerry Clark
Bill Clark
Bill Clayton
Lanell Cofer
Paul Colbert
Ronald D. Coleman
Frank Collazo, Jr.
Bill Coody
Bo Crawford
Lloyd Criss
Debra Danburg
Wilhelmina Delco
Betty Denton
Al Edwards
Paul Elizondo
Charles Evans
Charles Finnell
Buck Florence
A. C. 'Tony' Garcia
Matt Garcia
John J. Gavin
Bruce Gibson
Jay Gibson
Smith Gilley
Ernestine Glossbrenner
Arnold Gonzales
Gene Green
Walter B. Grubbs
Clint Hackney
Bill Haley
Lanny Hall
W.N. 'Billy' Hall, Jr.
Joe C. Hanna
W.S. 'Bill' Heatly
Joe Hernandez
Gerald Hill
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Bill Hollowell
Samuel Hudson III
Neal T. "Buddy" Jones
Bill Keese
Ray Keller
Dan Kubiak
James E. "Pete" Laney
Don Lee
El Franco Lee
Gib Lewis
David B. 'Bubba' London
Albert Luna III
Ted Lyon
Frank Madla
Susan Gurley McBee
E. Douglas McLeod
Jim McWilliams
Bill Messer
Paul Moreno
Lynn Nabers
Pete Patterson
Wayne Peveto
George Pierce
Mary Polk
Anthony Polumbo
Bill Presnal
Paul Ragsdale
Don Rains
Irma Rangel
Jim D. Rudd
Froy Salinas
Robert Saunders
Stan Schlueter
Chris V. Semos
John Sharp
Larry Don Shaw
Bob Simpson
Carlyle Smith
Lou Nelle Sutton
Frank Tejeda
Gary Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
Rodney Tow
Jim Turner
D.R. 'Tom' Uher
Hector Uribe
Robert 'Bob' Valles
Tim Von Dohlen
Tom C. Waldrop
Ralph Wallace
Craig A. Washington
Ed R. Watson
Bobby Webber
Foster Whaley
John Whitmire
Leroy J. Wieting
Doyle Willis
Ron Wilson
Steven Wolens
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 35 of 148 24%]
Fred J. Agnich
Bill Blanton
W.J. 'Bill' Blythe, Jr.
Bill Ceverha
Jerry A. Cockerham
Tom Craddick
Bob Davis
Tom DeLay
Frank Eikenburg
Ed Emmett
Milton E. Fox
Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston
Gerald Geistweidt
Frank E. Hartung
Don Henderson
Anita Hill
Jim Horn
Lee Jackson
Rollin Khoury
Bob Leonard, Jr.
Robert 'Bob' Maloney
Michael W. Martin
Bob McFarland
James Nowlin
Kae T. Patrick
Randy Pennington
Jay H. Reynolds
Ken Riley
Nolan 'Buzz' Robnett
Alan Schoolcraft
Terral R. Smith
Chip Staniswalis
Jack Vowell
Bob Ware
Brad Wright
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 23 of 30 77%]
Roy Blake, Sr.
Chet Brooks
Kent A. Caperton
Lloyd Doggett
Ray Farabee
Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow
Ed Howard
Grant Jones
Glenn Kothmann
Oscar Mauzy
Peyton McKnight
Bill Meier
Jack Ogg
Carl Parker
H. Tati Santiesteban
Bill Sarpalius
E.L. Short
W.E. 'Pete' Snelson
John Traeger
Carlos F. Truan
R.L. 'Bob' Vale
Lindon Williams
John Wilson
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 7 of 30 23%]
Betty Andujar
J.E. 'Buster' Brown
O.H. 'Ike' Harris
John N. Leedom
Walter Mengden
Mike Richards
Dee Travis
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 13 Michael W. Martin Republican 01/13/1981 - 04/22/1982  
H District 13 Jimmy Mankins Democrat 05/24/1982 - 01/11/1983   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 50 Hector Uribe Democrat 01/13/1981 - 03/01/1981  
H District 50 RenĂ© O. Oliveira Democrat 04/28/1981 - 01/11/1983   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 57-C Alan Schoolcraft Republican 01/13/1981 - 01/11/1983  
H District 57-C Albert 'Al' Brown Democrat 01/15/1981 - 02/16/1981   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 57-F James Nowlin Republican 01/13/1981 - 11/06/1981  
H District 57-F Lamar Smith Republican 12/15/1981 - 11/15/1982   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 18 John Wilson Democrat 01/13/1981 - 09/19/1982  
S District 18 John Sharp Democrat 11/20/1982 - 01/11/1983   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 7-A Albert Price Democrat 01/14/1981 - 01/11/1983   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 83 Ashley Smith Republican 01/27/1981 - 01/11/1983   Not included in the statistics above.