Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 69th Legislature

Party affiliation - 69th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 8, 1985

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 98 of 150 65%]
Tommy Adkisson
Ken Armbrister
Gordon 'Doc' Arnold
Erwin W. Barton
Hugo Berlanga
J.W. Buchanan
Dick Burnett
Bob Bush
David Cain
Steve Carriker
Eddie Cavazos
Jerry Clark
Billy Clemons
Paul Colbert
Frank Collazo, Jr.
Lloyd Criss
Debra Danburg
Wilhelmina Delco
Betty Denton
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Robert Earley
Eldon Edge
Al Edwards
Charles Evans
Larry Q. Evans
Charles Finnell
A. C. 'Tony' Garcia
Orlando Garcia
John J. Gavin
Bruce Gibson
Smith Gilley
Ernestine Glossbrenner
Al Granoff
Gene Green
Lena Guerrero
Clint Hackney
Bill Haley
W.N. 'Billy' Hall, Jr.
Dudley Harrison
Allen Hightower
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Bill Hollowell
David Hudson
Samuel Hudson III
James Hury
Cliff Johnson
L.B. Kubiak
James E. "Pete" Laney
Don Lee
Gib Lewis
Ron Lewis
Albert Luna III
Gregory Luna
Frank Madla
Roman Martinez
Nancy McDonald
Mike McKinney
Jim McWilliams
Bob Melton
Bill Messer
Mike Millsap
Dan Morales
Alex Moreno
Paul Moreno
René O. Oliveira
Jesse Oliver
Jim Parker
David Patronella
Pete Patterson
Nicolas Perez
Rick Perry
Anthony Polumbo
Albert Price
Paul Ragsdale
Irma Rangel
Phyllis Robinson
Jim D. Rudd
Sam Russell
Robert Saunders
Stan Schlueter
Larry Don Shaw
Alex Short, Jr.
Carlyle Smith
Mark Stiles
Lou Nelle Sutton
Frank Tejeda
Garfield Thompson
Gary Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
D.R. 'Tom' Uher
Tom C. Waldrop
Ralph Wallace
Ed R. Watson
Foster Whaley
Ric Williamson
Doyle Willis
Ron Wilson
Steven Wolens
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 52 of 150 35%]
Fred J. Agnich
Bill Blackwood
Bill Blanton
Ben Campbell
Bill Carter
Bill Ceverha
Barry Connelly
Anne Cooper
Tom Craddick
Robert Eckels
Ed Emmett
Milton E. Fox
Gerald Geistweidt
Ron D. Givens
J. Kelly Godwin
Bill Hammond
Chris Harris
Jack Harris
Talmadge Heflin
Paul Hilbert
Anita Hill
Patricia Hill
Jim Horn
Lee Jackson
Sam Johnson
Arves E. Jones
Ray Keller
Edmund Kuempel
Bob Leonard, Jr.
Jan McKenna
Kae T. Patrick
Randy Pennington
George Pierce
Bob Richardson
Randall H. Riley
Ted Roberts
Nolan 'Buzz' Robnett
Alan Schoolcraft
Gwyn Clarkston Shea
Ashley Smith
Richard A. Smith
Terral R. Smith
John Smithee
Chip Staniswalis
Jim Tallas
M.A. Taylor
Mike Toomey
Keith Valigura
Jack Vowell
John Willy
Brad Wright
Jerry Yost
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 25 of 31 81%]
Gonzalo Barrientos
Roy Blake, Sr.
Chet Brooks
Kent A. Caperton
Chet Edwards
Ray Farabee
Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow
Ed Howard
Grant Jones
Glenn Kothmann
Ted Lyon
Oscar Mauzy
John T. Montford
Carl Parker
Hugh Parmer
H. Tati Santiesteban
Bill Sarpalius
John Sharp
Bill Sims
John Traeger
Carlos F. Truan
Hector Uribe
Craig A. Washington
John Whitmire
Lindon Williams
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 6 of 31 19%]
J.E. 'Buster' Brown
O.H. 'Ike' Harris
Don Henderson
Cyndi Taylor Krier
John N. Leedom
Bob McFarland
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 4 Gordon 'Doc' Arnold Democrat 01/08/1985 - 08/14/1985  
H District 4 Keith Oakley Democrat 12/18/1985 - 01/13/1987   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 53 Bill Messer Democrat 01/08/1985 - 11/14/1986  
H District 53 Hugh D. Shine Republican 11/14/1986 - 01/13/1987   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 79 Gary Thompson Democrat 01/08/1985 - 06/02/1986  
H District 79 Bob Hunter Republican 08/15/1986 - 01/13/1987   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 140 Gene Green Democrat 01/08/1985 - 05/27/1985  
H District 140 Eugene R. 'Gene' Haney Republican 09/13/1985 - 01/13/1987   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 1 Ed Howard Democrat 01/08/1985 - 09/18/1986  
S District 1 Richard M. Anderson Democrat 09/18/1986 - 01/10/1989   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 6 Lindon Williams Democrat 01/11/1983 - 03/26/1985  
S District 6 Gene Green Democrat 05/27/1985 - 01/13/1987   Not included in the statistics above.