Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 71st Legislature

Party affiliation - 71st Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 10, 1989

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 93 of 150 62%]
Clyde Alexander
Bill Arnold
Erwin W. Barton
Jerry Beauchamp
Hugo Berlanga
Weldon Betts
Fred Blair
David Cain
Eddie Cavazos
Warren Chisum
Billy Clemons
Paul Colbert
Frank Collazo, Jr.
Karyne Jones Conley
David Counts
Lloyd Criss
Henry Cuellar
Renato Cuellar
Debra Danburg
Wilhelmina Delco
Betty Denton
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Robert Earley
Eldon Edge
Al Edwards
Larry Q. Evans
Charles Finnell
Orlando Garcia
John J. Gavin
Bruce Gibson
Ernestine Glossbrenner
Al Granoff
Lena Guerrero
Dudley Harrison
Allen Hightower
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Bill Hollowell
David Hudson
Samuel Hudson III
Todd Hunter
James Hury
Jerry Johnson
Robert Junell
L.B. Kubiak
James E. "Pete" Laney
Jerald H. Larry
Gib Lewis
Ron Lewis
Libby Linebarger
Eddie Lucio
Albert Luna III
Gregory Luna
Frank Madla
Roman Martinez
Parker McCollough
Nancy McDonald
Mike McKinney
Jim McWilliams
Bob Melton
Dan Morales
Alex Moreno
Paul Moreno
Keith Oakley
Jim Parker
David Patronella
Pete Patterson
Nicolas Perez
Rick Perry
Anthony Polumbo
Albert Price
Irma Rangel
Phyllis Robinson
Ciro Rodriguez
Jim D. Rudd
Sam Russell
Robert Saunders
Stan Schlueter
Curtis Seidlits
Curtis Soileau
Mark Stiles
Richard Swift
Barry Telford
Garfield Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
Sylvester Turner
D.R. 'Tom' Uher
Ralph Wallace
Larry Warner
Gary L. Watkins
Ric Williamson
Doyle Willis
Ron Wilson
Steven Wolens
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 57 of 150 38%]
Bill Blackwood
Kim Brimer
Ben Campbell
Bill Carter
Barry Connelly
Tom Craddick
Rick Crawford
John Culberson
Robert Eckels
Troy Fraser
Tony Goolsby
Kent Grusendorf
Patrick "Pat" Haggerty
Bill Hammond
Chris Harris
Jack Harris
Talmadge Heflin
Paul Hilbert
Harvey Hilderbran
Anita Hill
Fred Hill
Patricia Hill
Steve Holzheauser
Jim Horn
Bob Hunter
Mike Jackson
Sam Johnson
Delwin Jones
Edmund Kuempel
Kenny Marchant
Anna Mowery
A.R. 'Augie' Ovard
Carolyn Park
Randy Pennington
George Pierce
Glenn Repp
Bob Richardson
Nolan 'Buzz' Robnett
Alan Schoolcraft
Gwyn Clarkston Shea
Dan Shelley
Hugh D. Shine
Dalton Smith
Ashley Smith
Richard A. Smith
Terral R. Smith
John Smithee
Jim Tallas
M.A. Taylor
Bill Thomas
Keith Valigura
Jack Vowell
Richard Waterfield
Jeff Wentworth
John Willy
Brad Wright
Jerry Yost
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 23 of 31 74%]
Ken Armbrister
Gonzalo Barrientos
Chet Brooks
Kent A. Caperton
Steve Carriker
Temple Dickson
Chet Edwards
Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow
Gene Green
Bill Haley
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Ted Lyon
John T. Montford
Carl Parker
Hugh Parmer
H. Tati Santiesteban
Bill Sims
Frank Tejeda
Carlos F. Truan
Hector Uribe
Craig A. Washington
John Whitmire
Judith Zaffirini
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 8 of 31 26%]
Teel Bivins
J.E. 'Buster' Brown
O.H. 'Ike' Harris
Don Henderson
Cyndi Taylor Krier
John N. Leedom
Bob McFarland
Bill Ratliff
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 54 Stan Schlueter Democrat 01/10/1989 - 09/18/1989  
H District 54 Layton Black Democrat 10/27/1989 - 01/08/1991   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 57 Bob Melton Democrat 01/10/1989 - 08/31/1990  
H District 57 Allen Place Democrat 11/14/1990 - 01/08/1991   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 138 David Patronella Democrat 01/10/1989 - 02/02/1989  
H District 138 Ken VanderVoort Republican 03/28/1989 - 01/08/1991   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 140 Weldon Betts Democrat 01/10/1989 - 04/06/1989  
H District 140 Charles Hartland Republican 05/26/1989 - 01/08/1991   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 13 Craig A. Washington Democrat 01/13/1987 - 01/23/1990  
S District 13 Rodney Ellis Democrat 02/27/1990 - 01/08/1991   Not included in the statistics above.