Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - House Speakers Pro Tempore

House Permanent Speakers Pro Tempore, 57th Legislature to present

The modern position of permanent Speaker Pro Tempore as an ongoing position designated by the Speaker of the House first appeared in House Rule 1, Section 10 of the Rules of the 57th Legislature in 1961. This provision was not included in the House Rules of the 58th, 59th, 60th Legislatures, but was reinstated in the Rules of the 62nd Legislature in 1971.

Legislature Member Note
87th (2021) Joe Moody Speaker Pro Tem, 2/4/2021-7/15/2021
86th (2019) Joe Moody Speaker Pro Tem, 1/23/2019
85th (2017) Dennis Bonnen Speaker Pro Tem, 2/9/2017
84th (2015) Dennis Bonnen Speaker Pro Tem, 2/4/2015
83rd (2013) Dennis Bonnen Speaker Pro Tem, 1/31/2013
82nd (2011) Beverly Woolley Speaker Pro Tem, 2/9/2011
81st (2009) Craig Eiland Speaker Pro Tem, 2/12/2009
80th (2007) Sylvester Turner Speaker Pro Tem, 1/29/2007
79th (2005) Sylvester Turner Speaker Pro Tem, 1/27/2005
78th (2003) Sylvester Turner Speaker Pro Tem, 1/30/2003
77th (2001) D.R. 'Tom' Uher Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/2001
76th (1999) D.R. 'Tom' Uher Speaker Pro Tem, 1/28/1999
75th (1997) D.R. 'Tom' Uher Speaker Pro Tem, 1/23/1997
74th (1995) D.R. 'Tom' Uher Speaker Pro Tem, 1/26/1995
73rd (1993) D.R. 'Tom' Uher Speaker Pro Tem, 1/29/1993
72nd (1991) Wilhelmina Delco Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1991
71st (1989) Hugo Berlanga Speaker Pro Tem, 1/11/1989
71st (1989) Mike McKinney Speaker Pro Tem, 3/16/1990
70th (1987) Hugo Berlanga Speaker Pro Tem, 1/21/1987
69th (1985) Hugo Berlanga Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1985
68th (1983) Hugo Berlanga Speaker Pro Tem, 1/19/1983
67th (1981) Craig A. Washington Speaker Pro Tem, 1/22/1981
67th (1981) James E. "Pete" Laney Speaker Pro Tem, 3/12/1982
66th (1979) Tim Von Dohlen Speaker Pro Tem, 1/22/1979
66th (1979) Craig A. Washington Speaker Pro Tem, 10/29/1980
65th (1977) Richard C. Slack Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1977
64th (1975) Richard C. Slack Speaker Pro Tem, 1/27/1975
63rd (1973) Carl Parker Speaker Pro Tem, 6/18/1973
62nd (1971) Don Cavness Speaker Pro Tem, 4/4/1972
62nd (1971) Tommy Shannon Speaker Pro Tem, 5/26/1971
57th (1961) L. DeWitt Hale Speaker Pro Tem, 3rd CS., 1/17/1962.

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.