New book list - May 20, 2024 Sort by date  |  Sort by subject

Below is a list of books the Library has received during the past two months. To borrow a book, please call the library at 512-463-1252.

Week of Monday, May 13 2024

House Committee on Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies, Select, Texas House of Representatives, initial interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Giovanni Capriglione, chairman ; committee clerk, Katy Aldredge.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/17/2024
Artificial intelligence--Texas.
Technology and state--Texas.
Artificial intelligence--Government policy.
Technological innovation--Government policy.
Artificial intelligence--Military applications.

House Committee on Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies, Select, Texas House of Representatives, initial interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Giovanni Capriglione, chairman ; committee clerk, Katy Aldredge.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 AR791
Received: 5/17/2024
Artificial intelligence--Texas.
Technology and state--Texas.
Artificial intelligence--Government policy.
Technological innovation--Government policy.
Artificial intelligence--Military applications.

House Select Committee on Protecting Texas LNG Exports, Texas House of Representatives, interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Jared Patterson, chairman ; committee clerk, Madison White.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/13/2024
Natural gas--Law and legislation--Texas.
Natural gas--Economic aspects--Texas.
Liquefied petroleum gas industry--Texas.
Petroleum industry and trade--Texas.

House Select Committee on Protecting Texas LNG Exports, Texas House of Representatives, interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Jared Patterson, chairman ; committee clerk, Madison White.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 P967
Received: 5/13/2024
Natural gas--Law and legislation--Texas.
Natural gas--Economic aspects--Texas.
Liquefied petroleum gas industry--Texas.
Petroleum industry and trade--Texas.

Week of Monday, May 06 2024

One year in Uvalde : a story of hope and resilience / John Quiänones and Maria Elena Salinas ; foreward by Kim Godwin.
Los Angeles : Hyperion Avenue, 2024.
371.7 Q7 2024
Received: 5/10/2024
School shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Children and violence--United States.
Firearms and crime--United States.
School violence--United States--Prevention.
Gun control--United States.

Off the mark : how grades, ratings, & rankings undermine learning (but don't have to) / Jack Schneider and Ethan L. Hutt.
Cambridge, Massachusetts ; London, England : Harvard University Press, 2023.
371.27 SCH358 2023
Received: 5/10/2024
Grading and marking (Students)
Grading and marking (Students)--United States.
Education--Aims and objectives.
Learning.
Educational accountability.
Education and state--United States.
Classement et notation (âEláeves et âetudiants) (CaQQLa)201-0020672
Classement et notation (âEláeves et âetudiants) (CaQQLa)201-0020672--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Apprentissage. (CaQQLa)201-0055717
Responsabilitâe du rendement (âEducation) (CaQQLa)201-0027865
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Education--Aims and objectives fast (OCoLC)fst00902507
Education and state fast (OCoLC)fst00902835
Educational accountability fast (OCoLC)fst00903326
Grading and marking (Students) fast (OCoLC)fst00945795
Learning fast (OCoLC)fst00994826

Borderless by design : the Democrats' plan for one-party rule, and how it aids and abets America's enemies, from Soros and Davos Man, to China and the mexican drug cartels / Congressman Troy E. Nehls.
New York : ?b Bombardier Books, ?c [2024] Publication info: Ã2024
320.52 N395 2024
Received: 5/8/2024
Border security--United States--History.

Week of Monday, Apr 29 2024

Potential transportation impacts of expanded U.S.-Cuba trade / authors Jolanda Prozzi, Victoria Wilson.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P861 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
International trade.
Freight and freightage--Texas.
Commerce international. (CaQQLa)201-0003166
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00869279
Freight and freightage. fast (OCoLC)fst00934154
International trade. fast (OCoLC)fst00977128

Data management life cycle / authors Kristi Miller [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 D232 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Management information systems.
Product life cycle.
Life cycle costing.
Management Information Systems (DNLM)D008331
Systáemes d'information de gestion. (CaQQLa)201-0033707
Produits commerciaux--Cycle de vie. (CaQQLa)201-0037248
Coãut du cycle de vie. (CaQQLa)201-0246564
Life cycle costing. fast (OCoLC)fst00998247
Management information systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01007271
Product life cycle. fast (OCoLC)fst01078214

Connected vehicle infrastructure : deployment and funding overview / authors Maxwell Steadman, Brett Huntsman.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 C752 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Automobiles--Automatic control--Economic aspects--Texas.
Urban transportation--Economic aspects.
Electronic traffic controls.
Adaptive control systems.
Traffic engineering--Texas.
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Commande automatique (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0014294--Aspect âeconomique. (CaQQLa)201-0374333
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Systáemes adaptatifs. (CaQQLa)201-0010969
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
Adaptive control systems. fast (OCoLC)fst00796490
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087
Urban transportation--Economic aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01162626

Exploring Blockchain : technology behind Bitcoin and implications for transforming transportation / author Rajat Rajbhandari.
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 B651 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Transportation--Texas.
Blockchains (Databases)
Electronic commerce.
Electronic funds transfers.
Chaãines de blocs. (CaQQLa)000300319
Commerce âelectronique. (CaQQLa)201-0288481
Transferts âelectroniques de fonds. (CaQQLa)000306603
Blockchains (Databases) fast (OCoLC)fst01981761
Electronic commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00906906
Electronic funds transfers. fast (OCoLC)fst00907204
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

Manufacturing development in Texas / Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Economic Development and Analysis Division, [2014]
C2600.8 M294 2014
Received: 5/3/2024
Manufacturing industries--Texas.
Industrie manufacturiáere (CaQQLa)201-0063190--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Manufacturing industries. fast (OCoLC)fst01008071

Sabine River Authority of Texas : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 SA116 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

Texas Lottery Commission : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 L917 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

Department of Information Resources : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 IN3 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

The curious world of Calpurnia Tate / Jacqueline Kelly.
New York : Henry Holt and Company, 2015.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 5/2/2024
Families--Texas--Juvenile fiction.
Sex role--Juvenile fiction.
Veterinarians--Juvenile fiction.
Family life--Texas--Fiction.
Sex role--Fiction.
Veterinarians--Fiction.
Familles (CaQQLa)201-0076848--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Rãole selon le sexe (CaQQLa)201-0044441--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Vâetâerinaires (CaQQLa)201-0024521--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
JUVENILE FICTION--Family--Multigenerational. bisacsh
JUVENILE FICTION--Historical--United States--19th Century. bisacsh
Families. fast (OCoLC)fst01728849
Sex role. fast (OCoLC)fst01114598
Veterinarians. fast (OCoLC)fst01165847
Family life--Texas--Fiction. sears
Sex role--Fiction. sears
Veterinarians--Fiction. sears

Educational pluralism and democracy : how to handle indoctrination, promote exposure, and rebuild America's schools / Ashley Rogers Berner.
Cambridge, Massachusetts : Harvard Education Press, [2024]
371.010973 B525 2024
Received: 5/2/2024
Democracy and education--United States.
Educational change--United States.
Public schools--United States.
Education and state--United States.

The anxious generation : how the great rewiring of childhood is causing an epidemic of mental illness / Jonathan Haidt.
New York : Penguin Press, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2024.
305.230973 H149 2024
Received: 5/2/2024
Children--United States--Social conditions--21st century.
Internet and children--United States.
Social media--Psychological aspects.
Child mental health--United States.
Child development--United States.
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0041058--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0041058--Conditions sociales (CaQQLa)201-0376596--21e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0376596
Mâedias sociaux (CaQQLa)000258927--Aspect psychologique. (CaQQLa)201-0373794
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0040811--Santâe mentale (CaQQLa)201-0040811--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0013217--Dâeveloppement (CaQQLa)201-0013217--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General. bisacsh
Child development fast (OCoLC)fst00854393
Child mental health fast (OCoLC)fst00854485
Children--Social conditions fast (OCoLC)fst00855145
Internet and children fast (OCoLC)fst00977226
Social media--Psychological aspects fast (OCoLC)fst02061630
Geestelijke gezondheidszorg nbdbt
Kinderen nbdbt
Smartphones nbdbt

Investigative Committee on the Panhandle Wildfires, 2024 report : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Ken King, chair ; Megan Quijano, committee clerk.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 P191
Received: 5/2/2024
Wildfires--Texas.

Investigative Committee on the Panhandle Wildfires, 2024 report : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Ken King, chair ; Megan Quijano, committee clerk.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/2/2024
Wildfires--Texas.

Policy brief : how does Texas law change the legal landscape for automated vehicles? / [authors Gretchen Stoeltje, Alexander J. Antonio, Ginger Goodin].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 ST872 2017
Received: 5/1/2024
Automated vehicles--Government policy--Texas.
Automobiles--Technological innovations--Government policy--Texas.
Vâehicules autonomes (CaQQLa)000292338--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855

Policy brief : the legal status of low speed, electric, automated vehicles in Texas / [authors Gretchen Stoeltje, Alexander J. Antonio, Ginger Goodin].
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 ST872 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Automated vehicles--Government policy--Texas.
Automobiles--Technological innovations--Government policy--Texas.
Vâehicules autonomes (CaQQLa)000292338--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855

Vertiports : policy implications / [author Steven Polunsky].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 V567 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Heliports--Government policy.
Heliports--Costs.
Vertically rising aircraft.
Convertiplanes.
Hâeliports (CaQQLa)201-0077523--Politique gouvernementale. (CaQQLa)201-0377503
Hâeliports (CaQQLa)201-0077523--Coãut. (CaQQLa)201-0379822
Avions áa dâecollage et atterrissage verticaux. (CaQQLa)201-0033226
Avions convertibles. (CaQQLa)201-0113315
vertical take-off and landing aircraft. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300233940
Convertiplanes. fast (OCoLC)fst00877253
Vertically rising aircraft. fast (OCoLC)fst01165610

An overview of transportation data / [author Kristi Miller].
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 OV96 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Transportation--Texas--Planning.
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0053297--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0053297
Transportation--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst01155146

Revolutionizing our roadways : modeling the traffic impacts from automated and connected vehicles in a complex, congested urban setting / by Jeff Shelton [and 5 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 R454 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Automobiles--Texas--Automatic control--Computer simulation.
Urban transportation.
Electronic traffic controls.
Adaptive control systems.
Traffic engineering--Texas.
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Commande automatique (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Simulation par ordinateur. (CaQQLa)201-0379159
Transports urbains. (CaQQLa)201-0014294
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Systáemes adaptatifs. (CaQQLa)201-0010969
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
urban transportation. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300055252
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
Adaptive control systems. fast (OCoLC)fst00796490
Automobiles--Automatic control--Computer simulation. fast (OCoLC)fst00823254
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087
Urban transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01162609

Oil and gas freight transportation alternatives / authors, Allan Rutter, Curtis Morgan.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 OI39
Received: 4/30/2024
Petroleum--Transportation--Texas.
Pâetrole (CaQQLa)201-0029879--Transport (CaQQLa)201-0029879--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Petroleum--Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01059389

Managed lanes in Texas : a review of the application of congestion pricing / authors, Nick Wood [and 7 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 M266 2016
Received: 4/30/2024

Methodologies used to estimate and forecast vehicle miles traveled (VMT) / author, Thomas A. Williams [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 M592 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Intelligent transportation systems--Texas.
Transportation--Texas--Planning.
Motor vehicles--Texas.
Systáemes de transport intelligents (CaQQLa)201-0252717--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0053297--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0053297
Vâehicules automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0018676--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Intelligent transportation systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01723430
Motor vehicles. fast (OCoLC)fst01027717
Transportation--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst01155146

Vehicle telematics as a platform for road use fees / authors, Maarit Moran, Trey Baker.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 V425 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Intelligent transportation systems--Texas.
Congestion pricing--Texas.
Transportation--Texas.
Systáemes de transport intelligents (CaQQLa)201-0252717--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Pâeages de congestion (CaQQLa)201-0383231--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Congestion pricing. fast (OCoLC)fst00875121
Intelligent transportation systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01723430
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

Potential metrics for designating and monitoring oversize/overweight corridors / author, Jolanda Prozzi.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 P861 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Freight and freightage--Texas--Planning.
Loads (Mechanics)
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0379726
Charges. (CaQQLa)000269976
Freight and freightage--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst00934185
Loads (Mechanics) fast (OCoLC)fst01739107

Design-build highway projects : a review of practices and experiences / authors, Jeff Borowiec [and 4 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 D457 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Road construction industry.
Roads--Texas--Design and construction--Management.
Industrie routiáere. (CaQQLa)201-0081372
Road construction industry. fast (OCoLC)fst01098394
Roads--Design and construction--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01098572
Road construction industry. trt
Design. trt
Evaluation. trt
Management. trt
Highway transportation. trt

Week of Monday, Apr 22 2024

In-depth analysis of the 2016 Texas transportation poll / [authors Ben Ettelman, Greg Griffin, and Tina Geiselbrecht].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center [2017]
Z TA505.8 IN38 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Transportation--Texas--Public opinion.
Transportation--Public opinion. fast (OCoLC)fst01155176

Motor carrier code review--considerations for the legislation of transportation network companies / Transportation Policy Research Center.
College Station, Tex. : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 M919 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Ridesharing--Law and legislation--Texas.
Ridesharing--Texas.
Urban transportation policy--Texas.
Urban transportation--Texas--Management.
Cities and towns--Growth.
Covoiturage (CaQQLa)201-0036778--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0053389--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0053389--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0014294--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Gestion. (CaQQLa)201-0380063
Villes--Croissance. (CaQQLa)201-0000143
Cities and towns--Growth. fast (OCoLC)fst00861781
Ridesharing. fast (OCoLC)fst01097753
Ridesharing--Law and legislation. fast (OCoLC)fst01097760
Urban transportation--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01162639
Urban transportation policy. fast (OCoLC)fst01162672

Sources of funding transit in Texas / authors Linda Cherrington, Shuman Tn, Todd Hansen.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 SO724 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Local transit--Texas--Finance.
Transports publics (CaQQLa)201-0258947--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Finances. (CaQQLa)201-0258947
Local transit--Finance. fast (OCoLC)fst01001578

The potential impacts of the Panama Canal expansion on Texas ports / authors Jolanda Prozzi, Sarah Overmyer.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P861 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Trade routes--Panama--Panama Canal.
Harbors--Texas.
Routes commerciales (CaQQLa)201-0044459--Panamâa (CaQQLa)201-0491807--Canal de Panamâa. (CaQQLa)201-0491807
Ports (CaQQLa)201-0003252--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00869279
Harbors. fast (OCoLC)fst00951219
Trade routes. fast (OCoLC)fst01153852

Finding the value of urban parking : an analysis of the impacts of smart parking systems on congestion and land values in downtown Houston / authors Brett Huntsman, Phil Lasley, Madison Metsker-Galarza.
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 F494 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Parking facilities--Texas--Houston--Automatic control.
City traffic--Economic aspects--Texas--Houston.
Electronic traffic controls.
Traffic engineering--Texas--Houston.
Parcs de stationnement (CaQQLa)201-0072272--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Commande automatique. (CaQQLa)201-0379546
Circulation urbaine (CaQQLa)201-0036001--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston. (CaQQLa)201-0470739
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston. (CaQQLa)201-0470739
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
City traffic--Economic aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst00862299
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087

Performance measures for public participation methods / authors Greg Griffin [and 5 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P438 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Transportation and state--Public opinion.
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0034607--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0034607--Opinion publique. (CaQQLa)201-0380349
Transportation and state--Public opinion. fast (OCoLC)fst01155257

How will millennials impact freight flows in Texas? / author Sandra Overmyer.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 M646 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Freight and freightage--Texas.
Generation Y--Transportation--Texas.
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Gâenâeration Internet (CaQQLa)201-0368389--Transport (CaQQLa)201-0380066--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Freight and freightage. fast (OCoLC)fst00934154

Concept of operations and policy implications for unmanned aircraft systems use for traffic incident management (UAS-TIM) / author Charles R. Stevens.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 ST844 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Traffic congestion--Management--Texas.
Transportation--Texas.
Traffic congestion--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01154070
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

How long is too long to cross the border? / authors Lorenzo E. Cornejo [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 L848 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Traffic flow--Mexican-American Border Region.
Trucking--Mexican-American Border Region.
International trade.
Transportation--Mexican-American Border Region.
Circulation (CaQQLa)201-0052940--Râegion frontaliáere mexicano-amâericaine. (CaQQLa)201-0407784
Camionnage (CaQQLa)201-0117756--Râegion frontaliáere mexicano-amâericaine. (CaQQLa)201-0407784
Commerce international. (CaQQLa)201-0003166
Evaluation. fast (OCoLC)fst00916975
International trade. fast (OCoLC)fst00977128
Traffic flow. fast (OCoLC)fst01154142
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007
Trucking. fast (OCoLC)fst01157708

The rural voter : the politics of place and the disuniting of America / Nicholas F. Jacobs and Daniel M. Shea.
New York : Columbia University Press, [2024]
320.5209173 J17 2024
Received: 4/22/2024
Conservatism--United States.
Right and left (Political science)--United States.
Rural-urban relations--Political aspects--United States.
Rural population--United States--Attitudes.
Political culture--United States.
Conservatisme (CaQQLa)201-0033181--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Relations villes-campagnes (CaQQLa)201-0269837--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Conservatism fast (OCoLC)fst00875582
Political culture fast (OCoLC)fst01069263
Right and left (Political science) fast (OCoLC)fst01097849
Rural population--Attitudes fast (OCoLC)fst01101775

Let her speak : transcript of Texas State Senator Wendy Davis's June 25, 2013, filibuster of the Texas State Senate.
Denver, Colorado : Counterpath, 2013.
362.1988 D261 2013
Received: 4/22/2024
Abortion--Political aspects--Texas.
Abortion--Law and legislation--Texas.
Filibusters (Political science)--Texas.
Obstructionnisme (CaQQLa)201-0123158--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Abortion--Law and legislation. fast (OCoLC)fst00794598
Abortion--Political aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst00794610
Filibusters (Political science) fast (OCoLC)fst00924166
Politics and government. fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Week of Monday, Apr 15 2024

Balcones canyonlands habitat conservation plan : prepared for the Executive Committee of the Balcones Canyonlands Habitat Conservation Plan / prepared by the Butler/EH & A Team.
[Austin, Tex.] : [The Team], [1990]
333.95 B174C 1990
Received: 4/18/2024
Endangered species--Texas--Austin.
Endangered species. fast (OCoLC)fst00909658

Saving lives, training caregivers, making discoveries : a centennial history of the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston / by Chester R. Burns.
Austin : Texas State Historical Association, 2003.
610.71 B967S 2003
Received: 4/18/2024
Medical colleges--Texas--Galveston--History.
âEcoles de mâedecine (CaQQLa)201-0008838--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470721--Galveston (CaQQLa)201-0470721--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
Medical colleges. fast (OCoLC)fst01013952

The Millington site : archaeological and human osteological investigations Presidio county, Texas / William A. Cloud, Jennifer C. Piehl.
Alpine, Tex. : Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University, 2008.
976.4933 C647M 2008
Received: 4/18/2024
Indians of North America--Texas--Presidio County--Antiquities.
Excavations (Archaeology)--Texas--Presidio County.
Fouilles (Archâeologie) (CaQQLa)201-0001136--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471289--Presidio (Comtâe) (CaQQLa)201-0471289
Antiquities. fast (OCoLC)fst00810745
Excavations (Archaeology) fast (OCoLC)fst00917564
Indians of North America--Antiquities. fast (OCoLC)fst00969645

Stolen heritage : a Mexican-American's rediscovery of his family's lost land grant / Abel G. Rubio ; edited and with foreword by Thomas H. Kreneck.
Fort Worth, Texas : Eakin Press, [2018]
929.20973 R896 1986
Received: 4/18/2024
Mexicans--Texas, South.
Land grants--Texas, South.
Mexicains (CaQQLa)201-0023151--Texas (Sud) (CaQQLa)201-0482766
Concessions de terres (CaQQLa)201-0037363--Texas (Sud) (CaQQLa)201-0482766
Land grants fast (OCoLC)fst00991259
Mexicans fast (OCoLC)fst01019244

AI needs you : how we can change AI's future and save our own / Verity Harding.
Princeton : Princeton University Press, 2024.
303.48 H263 2024
Received: 4/18/2024
Technological innovations--Social aspects.
Technology and civilization.
Technology and state.
Artificial intelligence--Social aspects.
Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0023341--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
Technologie et civilisation. (CaQQLa)201-0010824
Politique scientifique et technique. (CaQQLa)201-0009888
Intelligence artificielle (CaQQLa)201-0008626--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
COMPUTERS / Artificial Intelligence / General. bisacsh
COMPUTERS / Internet / General. bisacsh
Inventions. sears
Technology and civilization. sears
Technology--Government policy. sears
Artificial intelligence. sears

Budget request, fiscal year 1989 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1989]
L1801.3 B927 1989
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477

Budget request, fiscal year 1988 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1987]
L1801.3 B927EX 1988
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477

Budget request, fiscal year 1988 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1987]
L1801.3 B927 1988
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477

Report of the commissioner of agriculture, insurance, statistics, and history.
Austin, TX : The State Printing Company, 1905-
I 1100.3 R425 1906
Received: 4/15/2024
Insurance--Risk.
Insurance premiums.
Insurance--Texas.

Report of the commissioner of agriculture, insurance, statistics, and history.
Austin, TX : The State Printing Company, 1905-
I 1100.3 R425 1905
Received: 4/15/2024
Insurance--Risk.
Insurance premiums.
Insurance--Texas.

Week of Monday, Apr 08 2024

Exhibit of the amount of insurance written, premiums received, losses incurred, losses paid, etc., by the fire, marine, life, miscellaneous and fraternal insurance companies doing business in Texas for the year ending December 31... : compiled from the annual statements filed in the Department of Insurance and Banking. In advance of the annual report.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., Printers, 1907-
I 1100.3 EX96 1908
Received: 4/12/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance.--Texas.
Fraternal insurance--Texas.

Exhibit of the amount of insurance written, premiums received, losses incurred, losses paid, etc., by the fire, marine, life, miscellaneous and fraternal insurance companies doing business in Texas for the year ending December 31... : compiled from the annual statements filed in the Department of Insurance and Banking. In advance of the annual report.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., Printers, 1907-
I 1100.3 EX96 1907
Received: 4/12/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance.--Texas.
Fraternal insurance--Texas.

Ground-water resources of Bastrop County, Texas / by C. R. Follett, United States Geological Survey.
Austin, Tex. : The Board, [1970]
W605.7 R299 109
Received: 4/12/2024
Groundwater--Texas.

Interdiction for the protection of children annual report.
[Austin,TX] : The Department, [2023]
P3500.8 IN61P 2023
Received: 4/11/2024
Child welfare--Texas.

Technology counts, 2024 : technology & student wellness. How tech, SEL, and mental health are now linked / Education week.
Bethesda, MD : Editorial Projects in Education, c2024.
371.334 T226 2024
Received: 4/11/2024
Educational technology--United States.
Computer-assisted instruction--United States.

The Texas geographic information landscape : Geographic Information Officer Report / Texas Water Development Board.
Austin, Texas : Texas Water Development Board, [2021]
W605.8 G345L 2021
Received: 4/11/2024
Geographic information systems--Texas.
Geographic information systems--Government policy--Texas.
Water resources development--Texas--Planning.
Water-supply--Texas--Planning.
Water quality management--Texas.
Water use--Government policy--Texas.

Senate bill 1289 report : a report to the State Auditor / Texas Water Development Board.
Austin, Tex. : The Board, [2018]
W600.8 SE474R 2018
Received: 4/11/2024
Water--Texas--Planning.
Water use--Government policy--Texas.

Statewide survey of aquifer suitability for aquifer storage and recovery projects or aquifer recharge projects [abridged]
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Water Development Board, 2020.
W500.8 ST29 2020
Received: 4/11/2024
Aquifers--Texas.
Aquifer storage recovery--Texas.
Aquifáeres (CaQQLa)201-0363589--Recharge (CaQQLa)201-0363589--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Aquifer storage recovery fast (OCoLC)fst00812168
Aquifers fast (OCoLC)fst00812170

State flood assessment : report to the 86th Texas Legislature / State Flood Assessment, Texas Water Development Board.
Austin, Tex. : State Flood Assessment, Texas Water Development Board, [2019]
W600.8 ST29FL 2019
Received: 4/11/2024
Flood control--Texas--Evaluation.
Emergency management--Texas.
Inondations (CaQQLa)201-0007589--Maãitrise (CaQQLa)201-0007589--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--âEvaluation. (CaQQLa)201-0379188
Emergency management. fast (OCoLC)fst00908500
Flood control--Evaluation. fast (OCoLC)fst00927454

Fiscal year 2021 driver license services report : to the Office of the Governor, the Legislative Budget Board, members of the 87th Texas Legislature : in compliance with General Appropriations Act, 87th Leg., R.S., Article V, Department of Public Safety, Rider 29, driver license services reporting / respectfully submitted by the Texas Department of Public Safety November 24, 2021.
[Austin, TX], : The Department, [2021]
P3500.3 D782 2021
Received: 4/11/2024
Drivers' licenses--Texas.

Annual report of the local mutaul aid associations in Texas to the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
[Austin, TX]; Capital Printing Co., Inc., [1929-
I 1100.3 M993 1933
Received: 4/10/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Annual report of the local mutaul aid associations in Texas to the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
[Austin, TX]; Capital Printing Co., Inc., [1929-
I 1100.3 M993 1932
Received: 4/10/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Annual report of the local mutaul aid associations in Texas to the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
[Austin, TX]; Capital Printing Co., Inc., [1929-
I 1100.3 M993 1931
Received: 4/10/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Annual report of the local mutaul aid associations in Texas to the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
[Austin, TX]; Capital Printing Co., Inc., [1929-
I 1100.3 M993 1930
Received: 4/10/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Annual report of the local mutaul aid associations in Texas to the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
[Austin, TX]; Capital Printing Co., Inc., [1929-
I 1100.3 M993 1929
Received: 4/10/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Statewide mutual assessment life insurance companies and local mtual aid association of the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
Austin, TX : Capital Printing Company, Inc, [1937]
I 1100.3 ST797 1936
Received: 4/10/2024
Life insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Statewide mutual assessment life insurance companies and local mtual aid association of the Board of Insurance Commissioners for the year ending December 31...
Austin, TX : Capital Printing Company, Inc, [1937]
I 1100.3 ST797 1937
Received: 4/10/2024
Life insurance--Texas.
Fraternal organizations--Texas.

Bluebonnet at the East Texas Oil Museum / by Mary Brooke Casad ; illustrated by Benjamin Vincent.
Gretna : Pelican Pub. Co., 2005.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 4/9/2024
Oil fields--Juvenile fiction.
Armadillos--Juvenile fiction.
Oil fields--Fiction.
Armadillos--Fiction.
Gisements pâetrolifáeres (CaQQLa)201-0031820--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Tatous (CaQQLa)201-0090073--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Armadillos. fast (OCoLC)fst00814575
Oil fields. fast (OCoLC)fst01044579

Relinquished : the politics of adoption and the privilege of American motherhood / Gretchen Sisson.
New York, NY : St. Martin's Press, an imprint of St. Martin's Publishing Group, 2024.
362.7340973 SI623 2024
Received: 4/9/2024
Adoption--Political aspects--United States.
Adoption--Social aspects--United States.
Adoptees--United States--Identification.
Adopted children--United States--Identification.
Birthparents--United States--Identification.
Interracial adoption--United States.
Motherhood--United States.
Adoption (CaQQLa)201-0041204--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Adoption (CaQQLa)201-0041204--Aspect social (CaQQLa)201-0374080--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Adoptâes (CaQQLa)201-0123530--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Identification. (CaQQLa)201-0123530
Enfants adoptâes (CaQQLa)201-0041203--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Identification. (CaQQLa)201-0378359
Parents naturels (CaQQLa)201-0141697--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Identification. (CaQQLa)201-0141697
Adoption interraciale (CaQQLa)201-0007007--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Maternitâe (CaQQLa)201-0046360--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727

Week of Monday, Apr 01 2024

Statement showing business done in Texas by life, fire, marine and inland, guarantee, and steam boiler insurance companies during the year 1890.
[Austin, TX], 1890.
I 1100.5 ST797 1890
Received: 4/5/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance--Texas.
Life insurance--Texas.
Steam-boilers.

Statement showing business done in Texas by fire, marine, and inland insurance cos during the year 1885.
Austin, TX : State Printing Office, 1886.
I 1100.5 ST797 1886
Received: 4/5/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance--Texas.

Insurance companies authorized to do business in Texas : with the names of secretaries, general and special agents, and their residences.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co., 1899.
A 1100.5 IN59 1893
Received: 4/4/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Insurance. fast (OCoLC)fst00974532

Insurance companies authorized to do business in Texas : with the names of secretaries, general and special agents, and their residences.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co., 1899.
A 1100.5 IN59 1899
Received: 4/4/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Insurance. fast (OCoLC)fst00974532

Preliminary report of the commissioner of agriculture, insurance statistics, and history.
Austin, TX : [The Dept.], 1892.
A 1100.3 H741 1891
Received: 4/3/2024
Insurance--Risk.
Insurance premiums.
Insurance--Texas.

Week of Monday, Mar 25 2024

Academe & politics : the experiences of Stuart A. MacCorkle.
Austin, Tex. : Lone Star Publishers, Ã1983.
350 M131AC 1983
Received: 3/28/2024
Public administration--Study and teaching--United States.
Higher education and state--Texas.
Enseignement supâerieur (CaQQLa)201-0020278--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0020278--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Higher education and state. fast (OCoLC)fst00956548
Public administration--Study and teaching. fast (OCoLC)fst01082038

Plan population analysis : congressional districts, PLANC525.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Legislative Council, [1991]
L1400.8 C76PPA 1991
Received: 3/28/2024
Election districts--Texas--Statistics.
Apportionment (Election law)--Texas--Statistics.

Matagorda magic : the hidden life of a Texas bay / Kimberly Ridley ; illustrated by Rebekah Raye.
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2024]
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/26/2024
Estuarine ecology--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
Estuarine animals--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
American oystercatcher--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
âEcologie des estuaires (CaQQLa)201-0053232--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Faune des estuaires (CaQQLa)201-0367161--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Huãitrier d'Amâerique (CaQQLa)201-0295572--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Birds. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Marine Life. bisacsh
American oystercatcher fast (OCoLC)fst01737166
Estuarine animals fast (OCoLC)fst00915671
Estuarine ecology fast (OCoLC)fst00915685

Playing at the border : a story of Yo-Yo Ma / by Joanna Ho ; illustrated by Teresa Martinez.
New York, NY : Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2021]
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/26/2024
Cellists--Biography--Juvenile literature.
Cultural pluralism--Juvenile literature.
Cellists.
Performances.
Cultural pluralism.
Diversitâe culturelle (CaQQLa)201-0358828--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Music. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Social Topics / Emigration & Immigration. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Music / Classical. bisacsh
Cultural pluralism fast (OCoLC)fst01715991
Cellists fast (OCoLC)fst01860240
Performances fast (OCoLC)fst01353970
Cello players. sears

Everyone who is gone is here : the United States, Central America, and the making of a crisis / Jonathan Blitzer.
New York : Penguin Press, [2024]
305.9 B649EV 2024
Received: 3/26/2024
Immigrants--Central America.
Immigrants--United States.
Border crossing--United States.
Passage de frontiáere (CaQQLa)201-0497760--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Emigration and immigration fast (OCoLC)fst00908690
Emigration and immigration--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst00908700
Immigrants fast (OCoLC)fst00967712
Immigrants--United States. sears

Is there room for another horse on your horse ranch? : poems / Cyrus Cassells.
New York, New York : Four Way Books, [2024]
STATE POETS
Received: 3/26/2024
American poetry--21st century.

Week of Monday, Mar 18 2024

The 2003 Texas inauguration
[Austin, Tex. : Austin Inaugural Committee, 2003]
G647.8 IN2P 2003
Received: 3/22/2024
Governors--Texas.
Lieutenant governors--Texas.

Synopsis of proposed changes to the House rules of procedure, 87th Legislature.
[Austin, Tex.] : Office of the House Parliamentarians, [2003]
L1801.4 P965R 2021
Received: 3/22/2024

Digest of race-based affirmative action laws (through 74th Legislature).
[Austin, Tex.] : House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives, [1996]
L1801.9 ST94 74-19D
Received: 3/22/2024
Affirmative action programs--Texas.
Affirmative action programs--United States.
Discrimination in employment--Texas.
Minorities--Employment--Texas.
Reverse discrimination in employment--Texas.-19D

Constitutional amendments proposed for November 2007 ballot : a condensed version / House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives.
Austin, Tex. : House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives, [2007]
L1801.9 ST94 80-8A
Received: 3/22/2024
Constitutional amendments--Texas.
Constitutions--Texas.-8A

Laws affecting insurance passed by the Twenty-Eighth Legislature.
[Austin, TX, : s.n., 1903]
368.9764 L425IN 1903
Received: 3/22/2024
Insurance law--Texas.

Tentatively approved by the Committee on Style and Drafting : Article V, the judiciary.
[Austin, TX, 1974]
C3050.5 ST99T 1974
Received: 3/22/2024
Constitutional law--Texas.
Constitutions--Texas.

Eye of the storm : report of the Governor's Commission to Rebuild Texas / John Sharp, Commissioner.
Austin, TX : Governor's Commission to Rebuild Texas, 2018
G648.8 EY97S 2018
Received: 3/22/2024
Hurricanes--Texas.
Emergency management--Texas.
Disaster relief--Texas.

Funds outside the treasury : legislative policy report / submitted to the 87th Texas Legislature, prepared by Legislative Budget Board staff.
Austin, TX b:Legislative Budget Board, 2021
L1300.8 F981OT 2021
Received: 3/22/2024
Finance, Public--Texas.
Revenue--Texas.
Administrative agencies--Texas--Auditing.

Members by committee seniority thru 64th Legislature.
[Austin, TX. : s.n, 1975?]
L1800.5 M533C 1975
Received: 3/22/2024

Members by committee seniority thru 63rd.
[Austin, TX. : s.n, 1973?]
L1800.5 M533C 1973
Received: 3/22/2024