Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Daniel J. Moody, Jr.

Daniel J. Moody, Jr.    
Daniel J. Moody, Jr.
Full name: Daniel James Moody, Jr.
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 17, 1927 - January 20, 1931
Legislative sessions as Governor:
40 R.S. (January 11, 1927 - March 16, 1927)
41 R.S. (January 8, 1929 - March 14, 1929)
42 R.S. (January 13, 1931 - May 23, 1931)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Attorney General (1925- 1927)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (63)
Vetoes  (76)
Other  (3)