Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Coke R. Stevenson

Coke R. Stevenson    
Coke R. Stevenson
Full name: Coke Robert Stevenson
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: August 4, 1941 - January 21, 1947
Legislative sessions as Governor:
47 R.S. (January 14, 1941 - July 3, 1941)
48 R.S. (January 12, 1943 - May 11, 1943)
49 R.S. (January 9, 1945 - June 5, 1945)
50 R.S. (January 14, 1947 - June 6, 1947)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1929 - 1939)
Speaker, 43rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Speaker, 44th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Lt. Governor (January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (42)
Vetoes  (98)
Other (0)