Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Rick Perry

Rick Perry    
Rick Perry
Full name: James Richard Perry
Party: Republican
Term as Governor*: December 21, 2000 - January 20, 2015
Legislative sessions as Governor:
76 R.S. (January 12, 1999 - May 31, 1999)
77 R.S. (January 9, 2001 - May 28, 2001)
78 R.S. (January 14, 2003 - June 2, 2003)
79 R.S. (January 11, 2005 - May 30, 2005)
80 R.S. (January 9, 2007 - May 28, 2007)
81 R.S. (January 13, 2009 - June 1, 2009)
82 R.S. (January 11, 2011 - May 30, 2011)
83 R.S. (January 8, 2013 - May 27, 2013)
83 1st C.S. (May 27, 2013 - June 25, 2013)
83 2nd C.S. (July 1, 2013 - July 30, 2013)
83 3rd C.S. (July 30, 2013 - August 5, 2013)
84 R.S. (January 13, 2015 - June 1, 2015)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1985 - 1991)
Lt. Governor (January 19, 1999 - December 21, 2000)
Elected state or federal offices:
Commissioner of Agriculture (1991- 1999)
Clips:
208 biographical clips about: Rick Perry
*Sworn in after Bush resignation.
   
Documents:
Messages (154)
Speeches (386)
Vetoes  (379)
Other  (204)