Rick Perry

Rick Perry

Full name: James Richard Perry
Biography: Presiding Officers of the Tex. Legislature, 1846-2006
Party: Republican
Term as Lt.Governor: January 19, 1999 - December 21, 2000*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
76 R.S. (January 12, 1999 - May 31, 1999)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1985 - 1991)
Governor (December 21, 2000 - January 20, 2015)
Elected state or federal offices:
Commissioner of Agriculture (1991 - 1999)
Clips:
108 biographical clips about: Rick Perry
*Perry vacated the office when he succeeded George W. Bush as Governor of Texas on December 21, 2000. Senate President Pro Tempore Ellis served as acting lieutenant governor until December 28, 2000, when Bill Ratliff was elected by the Senate.
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (7)
Other  (1)