Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor James Wilson Henderson

Lt. Governor James Wilson Henderson    
James Wilson Henderson
Full name: James Wilson Henderson
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: December 22, 1851 - November 23, 1853*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
5 R.S. (November 7, 1853 - February 13, 1854)
4 1st C.S. (January 10, 1853 - February 7, 1853)
4 R.S. (November 3, 1851 - February 16, 1852)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1847 - 1849)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1857 - 1861)
Speaker 2nd (R.S.)
Governor (November 23, 1853 - December 21, 1853)
Elected state or federal offices:
Representative, Republic of Texas (1843 - 1845)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Henderson vacated the office November 23, 1853, when he succeeded Peter Bell as Governor of Texas. Senate president pro tem Taylor filled in for the vacancy until David Dickson was inaugurated on December 21, 1853.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)