Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Carl Isett Carl Isett
Full Name: Carl H. Isett

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 84 Jan 13, 2009 - May 31, 2010 81st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (5) (7)   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 84 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (8) (9)   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
(1) Carl Isett resignation letter dated 5/24/2010, effective 5/31/2010. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 6/10/2010, Ordering special election in House District 84 on 11/2/2010 to serve unexpired term of Carl H. Isett. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Representative Isett will vacate his House seat effective 5/31/2010, "State Representative Carl Isett Tenders Early Resignation" 5/14/2010. Texas House of Representatives.
(4) John Frullo, elected in special election and general election 11/2/2010 to House District 84, sworn 11/22/2010, succeeded Carl Isett, resigned 5/31/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(5) Cheri Isett selected by her husband, Carl Isett, to serve in his absence, 3/10/2006. Speaker of the House.
(6) 79th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 36. Cheri Nannette Isett approved as temporary acting representative for her husband, Carl Isett, 4/17/2006. Resolutions - Administrative.
(7) Cheri Isett selected by her husband, Carl Isett, to serve as his temporary acting representative beginning 4/17/2006 and ending 10/3/2006. "Cheri Isett appointed temporary acting representative," 4/17/2006; "Rep. Isett returns from Iraq," 10/3/2006. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker.
(8) Duncan did not resign House seat; it became vacant when he took Senate oath of office 12/22/1996. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(9) 75th Legislature - Isett oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Naval Reserve, Lieutenant. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Naval Reserve, Lieutenant Commander. "Lawmakers Pondering War, Duty," 2/27/2003. San Antonio Express-News.
  • United States Naval Reserve, Commander. Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Relatives: Carl Isett - husband; Cheri Isett - wife, "Absent Isett names wife representative for special spring session," 4/7/06, Legislative Clipping Service.
  • Mentioned in An Analysis of State Legislators Who Also Currently Serve in the Military (National Guard or Reserve), by Hawaii State Rep. K. Mark Takai, 11/6/2010. National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Carl Isett, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Insurance  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Special Issues (Including Article IX)  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Operations (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Articles I, VI and VII)  
    Economic Development (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Ethics, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Two  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Corrections  
    Public Safety  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Elections  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.