Mario Gallegos

Mario Gallegos

Full Name: Mario Valentin Gallegos, Jr.
Date of birth: September 8, 1950
Date of death: October 16, 2012

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Elected but never sworn 83rd (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 13, 2009 - Oct 16, 2012 81st   82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (3)   79th   80th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (80th)   Harris
S 6 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (4)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 76th (6)   77th (5)   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
S 6 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 74th (7)   75th   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Galena Park / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Proclamations, 12/13/2012 and 2/8/2013, Ordering special election on 1/26/2013 and runoff election on 3/2/2013 in Senate District 6 to serve unexpired term of Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Sylvia R. Garcia, in special election 1/26/2013, runoff 3/2/2013, sworn 3/11/2013, succeeded unexpired term of Mario Gallegos, died 10/16/2012. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) 80th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/9/2007. Senate Journal.
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) City: Houston. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
(6) City: Galena Park. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
(7) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 72. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., SR 11. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Election of President Pro Tempore, 80th Legislature, Regular Session, Senator Mario Gallegos, nominating speeches and address by President Pro Tempore, 1/9/2007, pp. 6-22. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Letter to Commander Jose P. Ortiz, III, Capitol Region, Texas Department of Public Safety, 10/16/2012, Flags to be lowered to half-staff in memory of Sen. Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. Governor Rick Perry.
  • Obituary, "State Sen. Mario Gallegos Dead at 62 from Liver Disease," 10/16/2012. Houston Chronicle.
  • Photo collection, "Mario Gallegos through the years," 10/12/2012. Houston Chronicle.
  • Award and photo, 11/10/2007: Sierra Club State Legislative Service Award for “Clean Air." Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club.
  • Notice of death, 10/18/2012 (update). Speaker of the House.

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention.' Best and Worst Legislators 2011.
  • Named one of 'The Worst.' Best and Worst Legislators 2009.
  • Named one of 'The Worst.' Best and Worst Legislators 2005.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 2001.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

82nd R.S. - 2011
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Jurisprudence  
Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
81st R.S. - 2009
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
80th R.S. - 2007
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Government Organization  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations (Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Jurisprudence  
79th R.S. - 2005
Government Organization  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Government Organization  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Nominations  
Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special  
State Affairs  
76th R.S. - 1999
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Finance  
Human Services  
Nominations (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting (Co-Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Annexation, Interim  
Health and Human Services  
Home Health and Assisted Living Facilities, Interim  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Nominations  
North American Free Trade Agreement, Interim  
State Affairs  
Transportation, Interim  
74th R.S. - 1995
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations  
International Relations, Trade and Technology  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
State Affairs  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Liquor Regulation  
Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.