Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Reagan Huffman Reagan Russell Huffman
Full Name: Reagan Russell Huffman
Date of birth: March 14, 1896
Date of death: December 29, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 4 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 4 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 4 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 5 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 264. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1983, p. 644. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reagan Huffman, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Roads  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Speaker Election Practices, Special  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Motor Traffic  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    General Investigating, Permanent  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Veterans' Land Program, Investigation, Special  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Texas Commission on Higher Education  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.