Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles Sandahl Charles Lloyd Sandahl
Full Name: Charles Lloyd Sandahl, Jr.
Date of birth: May 24, 1923
Date of death: February 25, 1988

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65-3 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 65-3 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 65-3 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 65-3 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 65-3 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 745. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, November 1988, p. 1075. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Charles Lloyd Sandahl, Jr., death date 2/25/1988 in Travis County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Sandahl, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Commission on State and Local Tax Policy  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Commerce and Manufacturer's  
    Education  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.