Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles D. Kirkham, Jr. Charles Dee Kirkham
Full Name: Charles Dee Kirkham, Jr.
Date of birth: July 28, 1925
Date of death: April 16, 2010

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
H 61 Mar 15, 1954 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (1)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
(1) Charles D. Kirkham, Jr., in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded Bert Hall, resigned 6/15/1953. First session was 53rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Charles Dee Kirkham, Jr., birth date 7/28/1925, death date 4/16/2010, interment in Cleburne Memorial Cemetery, Cleburne, Johnson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles D. Kirkham, Jr., 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Agriculture  
    Labor  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.