Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William R. Stump William R. Stump
Full Name: William R. "Bill" Stump
Date of birth: February 28, 1911
Date of death: December 31, 2004

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 84-F Jan 9, 1951 - Jun 15, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Burnet, Williamson
H 84-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Burnet, Williamson
H 84 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Burnet, Williamson
(1) Ray L. Cain, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded William R. Stump, resigned 6/15/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Forces, Staff Sergeant, World War II. Military grave marker, William R. Stump. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Georgetown Lawyer and Statesman Dies at 93," 1/4/2005, p. B4. Austin American-Statesman.
  • William R. Stump, birth date 2/28/1911, death date 12/31/2004, interment in Presbyterian Cemetery, Georgetown, Williamson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William R. Stump, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William R. Stump, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William R. Stump, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Election Laws Revision  
    Election Laws Study, Special  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Agriculture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.