Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas R. Bond Thomas R. Bond
Full Name: Thomas R. Bond
Date of birth: February 13, 1871
Date of death: November 29, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman
H 52 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman
H 52 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman
H 52 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Kaufman
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., SCR 11. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Brief biography, Houston Post-Dispatch, 2/19/1929, p. 9. Card File.
  • Memorial, January 1964, p. 56. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Bond, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Bond, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Bond, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas R. Bond, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Lower Colorado River Authority, and City of San Antonio, Investigation, Special  
    Judicial Redistricting  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judge L.J. Brucks, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Erection of State Highway Building, Investigate  
    General Land Office Investigation  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.