Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Wallace Hughston Wallace Hughston
Full Name: Wallace Hughston
Date of birth: January 31, 1874
Date of death: April 21, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 8, 1935 - Mar 20, 1935 44th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
(1) Claude Isbell, in special election 4/13/1935, sworn 4/18/1935, succeeded Wallace Hughston, resigned effective 3/20/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 44th Legislature - Message from the Governor, 3/27/1935, p. 821. Senator Wallace Hughston's resignation, effective 3/20/1935, accepted by Governor in message to Senate. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., HSR 503. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 490. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, June 1959, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Wallace Hughston, birth date 1/31/1874, death date 4/21/1959, photo, interment in Plano Mutual Cemetery, Plano, Collin County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Wallace Hughston, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.