Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Harry Graves Harry Newton Graves
Full Name: Harry Newton Graves
Date of birth: April 4, 1877
Date of death: December 3, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 83 Jan 12, 1937 - Oct 28, 1937 45th (1) (2)   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Williamson
H 83 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Williamson
H 83 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Williamson
H 83 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Williamson
H 83 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Georgetown / Williamson   Williamson
(1) Robert Stoll, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Harry N. Graves, resigned 10/28/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Texas Topics," by Raymond Brooks, 12/23/1937, p. 8. "Resignations from the legislature continue, as members take state positions . . ." - Byron England, Unemployment Compensation Commission; Charles D. Rutta, Attorney General; Harry Graves, Criminal Appeals Court. Doyle Settle working for Texas Tech, but not necessary to retire from Legislature. Port Arthur News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 53. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • GRAVES, HARRY N. (1877-1957). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Harry Newton Graves, Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1951-1955; Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1937-1951. Justices of Texas, 1836-1986 (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2004.
  • Memorial, February 1958, p. 136. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Graves, Harry N. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Ancestral File lists Harry N. Graves, born 4/4/1877 in La Vernia, Wilson County, TX, died 12/3/1957 in Georgetown, Williamson County, TX, burial in Austin, TX. Married wife Darthula Wilcox in 1908. FamilySearch.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harry Graves, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Building Situation for State Departments, Special  
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Crowded Conditions in Capitol and State Owned Office Buildings  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Oil Industry and 'Hot Oil Situation,' Special  
    State Departments and Permanent School Fund, Special  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions Subcommittee on State Institutions for Insane, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hospital for Crippled and Deformed Children  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Selling State Jobs  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Selling of State Jobs, Investigate Alleged (Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Oil Conservation Matters, Investigate  
    Organization and Economy (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Rules (Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highway Department, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Oil and Gas Leases, Investigate  
    Penitentiaries  
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.