Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jesse James Jesse James
Full Name: Jesse James
Date of birth: October 10, 1904
Date of death: September 29, 1977

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Jan 12, 1937 - Sep 1, 1937 45th (1)   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat Thorndale / Milam   Burleson, Lee, Milam
(1) Henry G. Lehman, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Jesse James, resigned 9/1/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • James, Jesse. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jesse James, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse James, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse James, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Office Space for State Departments, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banks and Banking  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    Questionnaire for Members, Special  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Anti-Nepotism, Special  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.