Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Nall Colson Nall Colson
Full Name: Ernest Nall "Nall" Colson, Jr.
Date of birth: November 9, 1903
Date of death: August 6, 1971

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 27 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Iola / Grimes   Grimes, Montgomery
H 27 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Iola / Grimes   Grimes, Montgomery
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch (Ester Neveille Higgs Colson). First woman to serve in both houses of the legislature. Relatives: Esther Neveille Higgs Colson - wife, Nall Colson - husband (divorced 1938). Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Naval Reserve, Machinist's Mate 2nd Class Petty Officer, World War II. Military grave marker, Ernest N. Colson. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Ernest Nall Colson, Jr., birth date 11/9/1903, death date 8/6/1971, interment in Madisonville City Cemetery, Madisonville, Madison County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Nall Colson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nall Colson, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Arrests of Certain Motor Vehicle Operators, Special  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Commercial Motor Vehicles Investigation  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    State Affairs  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.