Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Sarah Hughes Sarah Hughes
Full Name: Sarah Tilghman Hughes
Other surnames: Tilghman,
Date of birth: August 2, 1896
Date of death: April 23, 1985

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50-3 Jan 8, 1935 - Feb 11, 1935 44th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-3 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-3 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Sam C. Hanna, in special election 3/16/1935, sworn 3/19/1935, succeeded Mrs. Sarah T. Hughes, resigned effective 2/11/1935. Clarence T. Jones, appointed 3/18/1935, succeeded Sam C. Hanna as Assistant Reading Clerk. Hanna and Jones sworn 3/19/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HCR 183. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., SR 343. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Sarah Tilghman Hughes, pp. 96-100. When elected in 1930 at age 34, the youngest woman elected to the legislature at that time. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • HUGHES, SARAH TILGHMAN (1896-1985). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography in LRL collection, 923.2764 H874P 2004. Indomitable Sarah: The Life of Judge Sarah T. Hughes, 2004.
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Other Resources
  • Discussion of Westerfeld's opposition to Sarah T. Hughes' judicial appointment, Westerfeld congressional race in 1936, pp. 77-83, 87, 92-93. LRL collection, 923.2764 H874P 2004. Indomitable Sarah: The Life of Judge Sarah T. Hughes, 2004.
  • Memorial, November 1985, p. 1281. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sarah Hughes, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sarah Hughes, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sarah Hughes, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.